Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

AXA VCC

AXA VCC machining centre (VCC series)

Image: axa-maschinenbau.de, AXA

01

Key Specifications

Max Spindle

6,000 rpm; optional up to 12,000 rpm (standard drive no. 110)

Spindle Taper

SK 40 (DIN 69871 A / DIN 69872 A); optional HSK A63

Tool Capacity

22; optional expandable up to 30

Table Size

1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in) or 1,350 x 500 mm (53.1 x 19.7 in)

Spindle Power

30 kW (40.2 hp) max. at 40% DC (standard drive no. 110)

Accuracy

± 0.02 mm per 1,000 mm per axis X/Y/Z; optional ± 0.015 mm / ± 0.0075 mm

02

How much does the AXA VCC cost?

Price estimate

Uncertain

We do not have a price for the AXA VCC that we can stand behind, so we show no number. Configuration, options and installation move the final price a long way: a quote is the reliable figure.

AXA VCC — price

Price estimate: uncertain

We have no price for the AXA VCC that we can cite and no estimate we can stand behind, so this page shows no number rather than a guess. A quote from AXA or an authorised dealer is the reliable figure.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the AXA VCC?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to AXA or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The AXA VCC is the smallest travelling column machining centre in AXA's range: a fixed-table vertical machine with 550 mm (21.7 in) of Y, 600 mm (23.6 in) of Z and a choice of two X travels, 750 mm (29.5 in) or 1,200 mm (47.2 in). The clamping surface follows the X travel, at 1,000 x 500 mm or 1,350 x 500 mm. Because the column moves and the table does not, the workpiece stays still on three T-slots while the spindle does the travelling.

The standard spindle is AXA's drive no. 110, an SK 40 unit that runs to 6,000 rpm and delivers 143 Nm and 30 kW at 40% DC. A 12,000 rpm version of the same drive is optional. Two alternatives are listed. Drive no. 100 trades torque for speed, with 95 Nm and up to 15,000 rpm, and drive no. 111 goes the other way with 191 Nm and 40 kW. HSK A63 is the optional tool interface.

Tooling is modest. The magazine holds 22 tools and can be expanded to 30, with tools up to 85 mm in diameter, or 135 mm when the neighbouring pockets are left free, and 400 mm long. AXA says the magazine sits outside the working area and can be loaded while the machine is cutting.

Rapids are 25/25/20 m/min in X/Y/Z, slower than the VCC 50 at 40/40/30 m/min, and positioning accuracy is ± 0.02 mm per 1,000 mm of axis travel as standard. Tighter values of ± 0.015 mm and ± 0.0075 mm are options. AXA builds the guideways as hardened steel slideways with Turcite coatings and offers roller guides as an alternative.

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X Axis Travel 750 mm (29.5 in) or 1,200 mm (47.2 in)
Y Axis Travel 550 mm (21.7 in)
Z Axis Travel 600 mm (23.6 in)
Distance Spindle Nose to Table 180 - 780 mm (7.1 - 30.7 in)
Table Size 1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in) or 1,350 x 500 mm (53.1 x 19.7 in)
T-Slot Width 14 mm H9 (reference slot H7)
T Slot Spacing 160 mm (6.3 in)
T Slot Count 3
Max Table Load 800 kg/m² (164 lb/ft²)
Rapid Traverse Xyz 25/25/20 m/min (984/984/787 ipm) in X/Y/Z
Max Feed Force 9,000 N (2,023 lbf)
Spindle Drive Standard No. 110
Spindle Drives Optional No. 100, 111
Max Spindle Speed 6,000 rpm; optional up to 12,000 rpm (standard drive no. 110)
Spindle Torque 143 Nm (105.5 lb-ft) max. at 40% DC (standard drive no. 110)
Spindle Motor Power 30 kW (40.2 hp) max. at 40% DC (standard drive no. 110)
Optional Spindle Drive 100 6,000 rpm (optional up to 15,000 rpm), 95 Nm (70.1 lb-ft), 20 kW (26.8 hp) max. at 40% DC
Optional Spindle Drive 111 6,000 rpm (optional up to 12,000 rpm), 191 Nm (140.9 lb-ft), 40 kW (53.6 hp) max. at 40% DC
Spindle Taper SK 40 (DIN 69871 A / DIN 69872 A); optional HSK A63
Tool Capacity 22; optional expandable up to 30
Max Tool Diameter (full magazine) 85 mm (3.3 in); 135 mm (5.3 in) with free adjacent pockets
Max Tool Length 400 mm (15.7 in)
Positioning Accuracy ± 0.02 mm per 1,000 mm per axis X/Y/Z; optional ± 0.015 mm / ± 0.0075 mm
Repeatability ± 0.005 mm

Specifications sourced from axa-maschinenbau.de — verified 2026-10-05

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • Two X travels on one frame: 750 mm (29.5 in) or 1,200 mm (47.2 in), with a 1,000 x 500 mm or 1,350 x 500 mm clamping surface
  • Fixed table and travelling column, so the workpiece does not move during the cut
  • Three spindle drives to choose from, from 95 Nm with up to 15,000 rpm to 191 Nm and 40 kW
  • The tool magazine sits outside the working area and can be loaded during machining, according to AXA
  • Repeating accuracy of ± 0.005 mm

Limitations

  • Y travel is 550 mm (21.7 in) and the table is 500 mm deep, the smallest in the VCC range
  • The magazine tops out at 30 pockets even with the optional expansion
  • Standard positioning accuracy is ± 0.02 mm per 1,000 mm; ± 0.015 mm and ± 0.0075 mm cost extra
  • Rapids of 25/25/20 m/min are below the 40/40/30 m/min of the VCC 50
06

Best For

Small and medium-sized parts within 550 mm (21.7 in) of Y travel Shops with little floor space for a vertical machining centre SK 40 milling and drilling work with up to 30 tools Jobs that benefit from a stationary workpiece and fixture
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What X travels is the AXA VCC available with?

AXA's data sheet lists two values in the VCC column: 750 mm (29.5 in) or 1,200 mm (47.2 in). The clamping surface changes with it, 1,000 x 500 mm for the short version and 1,350 x 500 mm for the long one. Y and Z are the same on both, 550 mm and 600 mm.

02 Which spindle does the VCC have?

The standard drive is no. 110 with an SK 40 taper: 6,000 rpm, optionally up to 12,000 rpm, with 143 Nm and 30 kW at 40% DC. Drive no. 100 (95 Nm, 20 kW, optionally up to 15,000 rpm) and drive no. 111 (191 Nm, 40 kW) are optional, as is an HSK A63 tool interface.

03 How does the VCC differ from the VCC 2?

The VCC 2 is one step up in Y and Z, with 600 mm (23.6 in) of Y and 700 mm (27.6 in) of Z against 550 mm and 600 mm on the VCC, and a 1,350 x 600 mm table with four T-slots instead of three. Spindle drives, magazine and rapids are the same on both.

04 How many tools does the VCC hold?

22 tools as standard, optionally expandable up to 30. A tool can be 85 mm in diameter with a full magazine, 135 mm with free adjacent pockets, and up to 400 mm long. AXA uses fixed-location coded tool management, so each tool always returns to the same pocket.

08

Videos

AXA VCC Kompaktes Fahrständer-Bearbeitungszentrum

AXA VCC Kompaktes Fahrständer-Bearbeitungszentrum

reimmann

AXA VCC 1200 Amaron s.r.o.

AXA VCC 1200 Amaron s.r.o.

Amaron s.r.o.

AXA VCC 1200 (2012) Vertical Machining Center

AXA VCC 1200 (2012) Vertical Machining Center

GINDUMAC GmbH

09

More from AXA

10

Other Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)