Industrial CNC Machine Directory

Haas VM-11

List US$377,995 Updated 2026-08-31
Haas VM-11 CNC machine
01

Key Specifications

X Travel

3048 mm (120.00 in)

Y Travel

1016 mm (40.00 in)

Z Travel

762 mm (30.00 in)

Max Spindle

12000 rpm

Tool Capacity

30+1

Weight

15150.0 kg (33400 lb)

02

Overview

The Haas VM-11 takes the 120-inch X-travel of the VM-10 and adds eight inches of Y, giving 3,048 x 1,016 x 762 mm (120 x 40 x 30 in). Forty inches of Y-travel is the number that matters here. Plenty of large molds aren't especially long so much as wide, and a 32-inch Y forces an indexed setup that a 40-inch Y does in one shot.

That extra width costs 3,300 lb of additional casting, bringing the machine to 15,150 kg. Haas spends the mass on the cross-rail, which is where a wide-Y machine wants stiffness. Everything else carries over from the VM-10: liquid-cooled 12,000 RPM inline spindle, 4,000 lb table, 30+1 side-mount tool changer, NGC control.

At US$377,995 the VM-11 asks about US$28,000 over the VM-11's narrower sibling. That's a straightforward trade if your parts are wide. If they aren't, the money is better spent on the 50-taper VM-10/50, which buys torque instead of width.

The honest comparison outside the Haas range is a bridge mill. A 120 x 40 envelope from Mitsui Seiki, Awea, or a used Cincinnati bridge mill brings better thermal stability and, in some cases, a faster spindle. It also brings a materially higher price and, for the used options, no factory support. Shops that pick the VM-11 usually do so because the Haas dealer network is two hours away rather than two weeks away.

Specs sourced from Haas published data.

03

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 3048 mm (120.00 in)
Y-Axis Travel 1016 mm (40.00 in)
Z-Axis Travel 762 mm (30.00 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Max 864 mm (34.0 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Min 102 mm (4.0 in)
Spindle Motor Power 22.4 kW (30.0 hp)
Max Spindle Speed 12000 rpm
Spindle Torque Max 122.0 Nm @ 2000 rpm (90.0 ft-lbf @ 2000 rpm)
Table Length 3048 mm (120.0 in)
Table Width 711 mm (28.0 in)
T Slot Width 15.90 mm to 16.00 mm (0.626 in to 0.630 in)
T Slot Center Distance 125 mm (4.92 in)
T Slots 5 in X and 24 in Y
Table Load Max 1814 kg (4000 lb)
Max Cutting Feedrate 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse X 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Y 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Z 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Max Thrust X 18238 N (4100 lbf)
Max Thrust Y 18238 N (4100 lbf)
Max Thrust Z 24910 N (5600 lbf)
Tool Capacity 30+1
Max Tool Diameter 64 mm (2.5 in)
Max Tool Diameter Large 127 mm (5.0 in)
Max Tool Diameter Extra Large 152 mm (6.0 in)
Max Tool Length 406 mm (16.00 in)
Max Tool Weight 5.4 kg (12.0 lb)
Tool To Tool 1.83 s
Chip To Chip 3.28 s
Coolant Capacity 360 L (95 gal)
Air Required 113.0 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi)
Air Pressure Min 5.5 bar (80 psi)
Machine Weight 15150.0 kg (33400 lb)
Electrical Low 220 VAC 3-phase, 70 A
Electrical High 440 VAC 3-phase, 35 A
CNC Control Haas Next Generation Control (NGC)

Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31

04

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 1,016 mm (40 in) of Y-travel handles wide mold bases in one setup where a 32-inch machine needs indexing
  • Same 3,048 mm (120 in) X-travel as the VM-10, so length capability isn't traded for width
  • 15,150 kg (33,400 lb) casting puts the extra mass into the cross-rail where a wide-Y machine needs it
  • Liquid-cooled 12,000 RPM spindle keeps thermal growth predictable on long finishing runs
  • About US$28,000 over the VM-10 for eight inches of Y is cheap compared with stepping up to a bridge mill
  • 1,814 kg (4,000 lb) table load is unchanged despite the larger envelope

Limitations

  • 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) rapids remain the weak point across a 120-inch axis
  • 30 hp and 90 ft-lbf is modest for an envelope this size; heavy roughing wants the /50 version
  • 33,400 lb requires serious rigging and a rated floor, and it won't move easily once placed
  • Wide-Y machines are more sensitive to thermal tilt than narrow ones, and Haas doesn't publish compensation data
  • 12,000 RPM ceiling is limiting for fine-detail ball-mill finishing
05

Best For

Wide automotive tooling: instrument panels, headliners, and full-width fascia molds Large plate work and weldment fixtures that exceed 32 inches across Die shops running forming tools that need both length and width in one setup Shops that currently index wide parts and want to eliminate the second setup Buyers who want bridge-mill envelope with a local dealer network
06

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What does a Haas VM-11 cost?

Haas lists US$377,995 as of August 2026. Realistically, with through-spindle coolant, probing, high-speed machining and chip handling, plan on US$420,000 to US$450,000 installed.

02 VM-11 or VM-10, which should I buy?

They share 120 inches of X. The VM-11 adds eight inches of Y for about US$28,000. If your parts are wider than 32 inches, that's an easy decision. If they aren't, put the money toward the 50-taper spindle instead.

03 Can it hold tolerance across the full 40-inch Y?

For general mold and die work, yes. For tight-tolerance work near the extremes of a wide envelope, thermal tilt matters and Haas publishes less compensation detail than premium builders. Shops doing precision work typically probe and re-zero between operations.

04 How long is the lead time?

VM-series machines are built to order rather than stocked, so expect several weeks to a few months depending on configuration. Your Haas Factory Outlet will give a current date; the smaller VF machines ship far sooner.

05 What maintenance does it need?

Standard Haas VMC service: way lube, coolant management, spindle warm-up cycles, and annual ballscrew and backlash checks. The larger axes mean more way cover surface to keep clean, and chip evacuation across 120 inches deserves attention.

07

Community Discussions

08

Related Machines