Industrial CNC Machine Directory

Haas VM-10/50

List US$392,995 Updated 2026-08-31
Haas VM-10/50 CNC machine
01

Key Specifications

X Travel

3048 mm (120.00 in)

Y Travel

813 mm (32.00 in)

Z Travel

762 mm (30.00 in)

Max Spindle

10000 rpm

Tool Capacity

30+1

Weight

13654.0 kg (30100 lb)

02

Overview

The Haas VM-10/50 is the 50-taper version of the VM-10, and the swap changes what the machine is for. You keep the 3,048 x 813 x 762 mm (120 x 32 x 30 in) envelope and give up 2,000 RPM at the top end. In exchange the spindle goes from 30 hp and 90 ft-lbf to 60 hp and 350 ft-lbf at 700 RPM.

That torque figure is the whole argument. Roughing a P20 or H13 mold base with a 3-inch face mill is a torque problem rather than a speed problem, and a 40-taper spindle runs out of grunt long before a 50-taper does. Shops that rough and finish the same die on one machine tend to end up here.

Haas lists it at US$392,995, about US$43,000 above the 40-taper VM-10. Against the wider market it still undercuts a 50-taper gantry or a large Okuma bridge mill by a wide margin. The usual cross-shop is a used Toshiba or Mitsui Seiki, which brings better thermal behaviour and worse parts support.

The tradeoff to understand is finishing. At 10,000 RPM with heavy 50-taper holders, small ball mills run below their sweet spot, so fine detail doesn't come off as clean as it does on the 12,000 RPM 40-taper. Plenty of shops rough and semi-finish here, then move the cavity to a smaller high-speed machine for the last passes.

Specs sourced from Haas published data.

03

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 3048 mm (120.00 in)
Y-Axis Travel 813 mm (32.00 in)
Z-Axis Travel 762 mm (30.00 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Max 864 mm (34.0 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Min 102 mm (4.0 in)
Spindle Motor Power 44.7 kW (60.0 hp)
Max Spindle Speed 10000 rpm
Spindle Torque Max 475.0 Nm @ 700 rpm (350.0 ft-lbf @ 700 rpm)
Spindle Drive 2-Speed Gearbox
Table Length 3048 mm (120.0 in)
Table Width 711 mm (28.0 in)
T Slot Width 15.90 mm to 16.00 mm (0.626 in to 0.630 in)
T Slot Center Distance 125 mm (4.92 in)
T Slots 5 in X and 24 in Y
Table Load Max 1814 kg (4000 lb)
Max Cutting Feedrate 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse X 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Y 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Z 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Max Thrust X 15124 N (3400 lbf)
Max Thrust Y 15124 N (3400 lbf)
Max Thrust Z 24910 N (5600 lbf)
Tool Capacity 30+1
Max Tool Diameter 102 mm (4.0 in)
Max Tool Diameter Large 203 mm (8.0 in)
Max Tool Diameter Extra Large 254 mm (10.0 in)
Max Tool Length 406 mm (16.00 in)
Max Tool Weight 13.6 kg (30.0 lb)
Tool To Tool 4.20 s
Chip To Chip 6.30 s
Coolant Capacity 360 L (95 gal)
Air Required 113.0 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi)
Air Pressure Min 5.5 bar (80 psi)
Drive System 2-Speed Gearbox
Machine Weight 13654.0 kg (30100 lb)
Electrical Low 220 VAC 3-phase, 105 A
Electrical High 440 VAC 3-phase, 53 A
CNC Control Haas Next Generation Control (NGC)

Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31

04

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 475 Nm (350 ft-lbf) at 700 RPM is nearly four times the 40-taper VM-10, which is what heavy mold roughing actually needs
  • 44.7 kW (60 hp) spindle allows full-width cuts in P20 and H13 without backing off feed
  • Same 3,048 mm (120 in) X-travel and 1,814 kg (4,000 lb) table capacity as the 40-taper machine
  • 50-taper tooling is far more rigid in long reach-down cavity work, which cuts chatter at depth
  • About US$43,000 over the VM-10 buys double the horsepower, unusually good value in this size class

Limitations

  • 10,000 RPM ceiling makes small-diameter ball-mill finishing slower than the 12,000 RPM 40-taper version
  • Heavy 50-taper holders raise tooling cost and slow manual tool changes
  • 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) rapids are unchanged, so the long-axis repositioning penalty stays
  • Machine mass and footprint match the VM-10, so foundation and floor-space costs don't improve
  • No HSK option at this taper, which some mold shops specify for balance at speed
05

Best For

Heavy roughing of large mold bases and forming dies in P20, H13, and 4140 Shops that want to rough and semi-finish long tooling on a single machine Die work where full-width face milling drives the cycle rather than fine surface passes Job shops taking on structural steel tooling that would stall a 40-taper spindle Buyers cross-shopping a used 50-taper bridge mill who want new-machine support
06

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What does a Haas VM-10/50 cost?

Haas lists US$392,995 as of August 2026, roughly US$43,000 above the 40-taper VM-10. Through-spindle coolant, probing and a conveyor typically push a working configuration past US$430,000.

02 Is the 50-taper worth it over the standard VM-10?

If you rough hardened tool steel, yes. 350 ft-lbf against 90 ft-lbf isn't a marginal difference. If your work is mostly finishing aluminium or light steel detail, the 40-taper VM-10 spins faster and costs less.

03 What surface finish can I expect?

Good on general cavity work, less refined on fine detail than a dedicated high-speed mold spindle. The 10,000 RPM ceiling means small ball mills run below optimal surface speed, so many shops finish delicate cavities on a separate 15K machine.

04 How much floor space does it need?

The machine weighs about 13,654 kg and ships on a pallet close to 4.9 x 2.9 metres. Allow working clearance for the full 120-inch table travel plus conveyor access, and most shops plan a cell around 9 x 6 metres.

05 How does maintenance compare to a 40-taper Haas?

Broadly the same. Same NGC control, same lubrication and coolant systems, same service network. The differences are a heavier drawbar and more expensive 50-taper holders, so tooling spares cost more than on a CT40 machine.

07

Community Discussions

08

Related Machines