Industrial CNC Machine Directory

Haas VM-10

List US$349,995 Updated 2026-08-31
Haas VM-10 CNC machine
01

Key Specifications

X Travel

3048 mm (120.00 in)

Y Travel

813 mm (32.00 in)

Z Travel

762 mm (30.00 in)

Max Spindle

12000 rpm

Tool Capacity

30+1

Weight

13654.0 kg (30100 lb)

02

Overview

The Haas VM-10 stretches the mold-machine format to 3,048 x 813 x 762 mm (120 x 32 x 30 in), twenty inches longer in X than the VM-9 that topped the range for years. That works out to roughly 1.9 cubic metres of working volume from a machine that still bolts to an ordinary shop floor and runs the same NGC control as a VF-2.

Haas builds the VM line for mold and die work, and the spec choices show it. The 12,000 RPM inline spindle is liquid-cooled, which matters when a ball mill is walking across a cavity for nine hours and thermal drift shows up as a step in the surface. A 13,654 kg casting and scaled ballscrews carry the mass. Where a VF-series machine is built to cut fast, the VM is built to hold finish over a long cycle.

At US$349,995 the VM-10 has little direct competition, which is rather the point. A gantry mill with 120 inches of X typically costs two to three times as much. The realistic alternatives are a used Mitsui Seiki bridge mill, a Makino V-series with a smaller envelope, or sending the work out. Shops running automotive door-panel molds, long structural dies, and multi-cavity tooling buy this machine to stop outsourcing.

Two things to weigh first. Rapids are 360 ipm, so a full 120-inch traverse burns about twenty seconds of air-cutting each way, and that compounds across a roughing program. The 30 hp spindle is the same unit Haas fits to the much smaller VM-2, so you gain envelope without gaining power. If you're hogging hardened steel rather than finishing it, the VM-10/50 is the better buy.

Specs sourced from Haas published data.

03

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 3048 mm (120.00 in)
Y-Axis Travel 813 mm (32.00 in)
Z-Axis Travel 762 mm (30.00 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Max 864 mm (34.0 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Min 102 mm (4.0 in)
Spindle Motor Power 22.4 kW (30.0 hp)
Max Spindle Speed 12000 rpm
Spindle Torque Max 122.0 Nm @ 2000 rpm (90.0 ft-lbf @ 2000 rpm)
Table Length 3048 mm (120.0 in)
Table Width 711 mm (28.0 in)
T Slot Width 15.90 mm to 16.00 mm (0.626 in to 0.630 in)
T Slot Center Distance 125 mm (4.92 in)
T Slots 5 in X and 24 in Y
Table Load Max 1814 kg (4000 lb)
Max Cutting Feedrate 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse X 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Y 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Z 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Max Thrust X 15124 N (3400 lbf)
Max Thrust Y 15124 N (3400 lbf)
Max Thrust Z 24910 N (5600 lbf)
Tool Capacity 30+1
Max Tool Diameter 64 mm (2.5 in)
Max Tool Diameter Large 127 mm (5.0 in)
Max Tool Diameter Extra Large 152 mm (6.0 in)
Max Tool Length 406 mm (16.00 in)
Max Tool Weight 5.4 kg (12.0 lb)
Tool To Tool 2.80 s
Chip To Chip 3.60 s
Coolant Capacity 360 L (95 gal)
Air Required 113.0 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi)
Air Pressure Min 5.5 bar (80 psi)
Machine Weight 13654.0 kg (30100 lb)
Electrical Low 220 VAC 3-phase, 70 A
Electrical High 440 VAC 3-phase, 35 A
CNC Control Haas Next Generation Control (NGC)

Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31

04

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 3,048 mm (120 in) of X-travel, 20 inches more than the VM-9, at roughly a third of what a comparable gantry mill costs
  • Liquid-cooled 12,000 RPM inline spindle holds thermal position through long mold-finishing cycles
  • 13,654 kg (30,100 lb) machine mass damps vibration across the full envelope, not just near the column
  • 1,814 kg (4,000 lb) table load carries heavy mold bases without a separate fixture plate
  • 864 mm (34 in) of spindle-nose-to-table clearance takes tall tooling and deep cavities in one setup
  • Runs the same NGC control, CT40 tooling, and probing as every other Haas on the floor

Limitations

  • 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) rapids are slow for a 120-inch axis; full-length repositioning costs real cycle time
  • 30 hp spindle is carried over from the much smaller VM-2, so power density drops as the envelope grows
  • At 30,100 lb the machine needs a rated foundation and heavy rigging, which adds to installed cost
  • Thermal and positioning accuracy trail dedicated mold builders such as Makino and Mitsui Seiki
  • 12,000 RPM ceiling limits small-diameter finishing compared with 15K and 20K mold spindles
05

Best For

Automotive mold work over 100 inches: door panels, rocker panels, and bumper fascia tooling Long structural dies and forming tools that would otherwise need two setups or an outside vendor Shops replacing recurring gantry-mill outsourcing with in-house capacity Multi-cavity tooling where several molds get fixtured on one table and run unattended Pattern and fixture shops handling full-length automotive and aerospace tooling
06

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What does a Haas VM-10 cost?

Haas lists a starting price of US$349,995 as of August 2026. Add through-spindle coolant, probing, high-speed machining and a chip conveyor and a working configuration lands around US$390,000 to US$420,000 installed.

02 How is the VM-10 different from the VM-9?

Mainly X-travel. The VM-9 gives you 100 inches, the VM-10 gives you 120. Y-travel, Z-travel, spindle and table load are unchanged, so the VM-10 is the answer when part length is the thing stopping you.

03 Should I buy the VM-10 or the VM-10/50?

The 40-taper VM-10 spins to 12,000 RPM with 90 ft-lbf. The 50-taper VM-10/50 drops to 10,000 RPM but delivers 350 ft-lbf and 60 hp. Finishing work favours the 40-taper; heavy roughing in tool steel favours the 50-taper for about US$43,000 more.

04 Does the VM-10 need a special foundation?

At 13,654 kg it does. Haas publishes a pre-install guide with pad and anchoring requirements, and most shops pour a reinforced slab section. Budget for rigging too, since the machine doesn't fit through a standard door opening assembled.

05 Is 360 ipm rapid traverse a problem?

It depends on your programs. For long finishing passes where the tool is in the cut most of the time it barely registers. For roughing with frequent retracts across the full 120 inches you'll feel it, and that's the main reason to check whether your parts fit a VF-series machine instead.

07

Community Discussions

08

Related Machines