Tsugami VL3
Key Specifications
X Travel
Y Travel
Z Travel
Max Spindle
Spindle Taper
Tool Capacity
How much does the Tsugami VL3 cost?
Estimated price range
Our best estimate for a vertical machining centers (vmc) in this class — not a quote from Tsugami. Configuration moves it a long way.
Overview
The Tsugami VL3 is a 30-taper vertical machining center (7/24 taper No.30, BBT30 holders) with 700 × 450 × 350 mm (27.6 × 17.7 × 13.8 in) of travel, a 20-tool magazine and 48 m/min rapid traverse. Its spindle runs to 10,000 rpm with a rated speed of 8,000 rpm.
The 48 m/min rapid rate is the highest among Tsugami's VL and VA4 machines, where the VL4 and VA4-II move at 40 m/min in X and Y and 30 m/min in Z. Combined with the light BBT30 tooling, it keeps non-cutting time short on parts with many holes, pockets and short features, which is where a 30-taper machine earns its place.
Tsugami gives the spindle rating as 3.7/13.0 kW. Treat it as a spindle for drilling, tapping and moderate milling, not as a substitute for the 11/15/18.5 kW No.40 spindle of the VL4 when face milling steel.
The 850 × 450 mm (33.5 × 17.7 in) table is rated for 300 kg (661 lb) of uniform load, enough for a pair of vises or a small fixture plate. The VA3 has a shorter 500 mm (20 in) X travel and a 250 kg (551 lb) table limit but turns its spindle to 20,000 rpm, a better match for very small cutters in aluminium.
The VL3 weighs 3,200 kg (7,055 lb) and occupies 1,900 × 2,205 × 2,385 mm (74.8 × 86.8 × 93.9 in).
Full Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Spindle Taper | 7/24 taper No.30 |
| Max Spindle Speed | 10,000 rpm (rated 8,000 rpm) |
| Spindle Motor Power | 3.7/13.0 kW |
| Table Size | 850 × 450 mm (33.5 × 17.7 in) |
| Max Table Load | 300 kg (661 lb) (uniform load) |
| X-Axis Travel | 700 mm (27.6 in) |
| Y-Axis Travel | 450 mm (17.7 in) |
| Z-Axis Travel | 350 mm (13.8 in) |
| Rapid Traverse Rate | 48 m/min |
| Tool Shank | BBT30 |
| Tool Capacity | 20 |
| Floor Space Required | 1,900 × 2,205 × 2,385 mm (74.8 × 86.8 × 93.9 in) |
| Machine Weight | 3,200 kg (7,055 lb) |
Specifications sourced from tsugami.co.jp — verified 2026-10-03
Strengths & Limitations
Strengths
- 48 m/min rapid traverse, against 40 m/min in X and Y on the VL4
- 700 mm (27.6 in) of X travel on an 850 × 450 mm (33.5 × 17.7 in) table
- Light BBT30 tooling with a 20-tool magazine
- Spindle to 10,000 rpm (rated 8,000 rpm) with a 3.7/13.0 kW rating
- 3,200 kg (7,055 lb) and a 1,900 × 2,205 mm (74.8 × 86.8 in) footprint
Limitations
- No.30 taper limits face-mill size and heavy cuts compared with the No.40 VL4 and VA4-II
- 350 mm (13.8 in) of Z travel restricts tall parts and long tool stacks
- Table load of 300 kg (661 lb), against 800 kg (1,764 lb) on the VL4
- 20 tools, against 30 on the VA4-II
Best For
Frequently Asked Questions
01
The VL3 is the 30-taper, lighter machine: 700 × 450 × 350 mm (27.6 × 17.7 × 13.8 in) of travel, a 300 kg (661 lb) table load and 48 m/min rapids. The VL4 is a No.40 machine with 1,000 × 510 × 660 mm (39.4 × 20.1 × 26.0 in) of travel, an 800 kg (1,764 lb) table load and 11/15/18.5 kW. Both have a 10,000 rpm spindle and 20 tools.
02
BBT30 holders on a 7/24 taper No.30 spindle, with 20 tools in the magazine. The table does not list maximum tool diameter, length or weight, so check them against your largest cutters.
03
For drilling, tapping and moderate milling, yes. The spindle is rated 3.7/13.0 kW and runs to 10,000 rpm. Heavy face milling and large-diameter roughing in steel are better done on a No.40 machine such as the VL4, which is rated 11/15/18.5 kW.
04
Tsugami lists 1,900 × 2,205 × 2,385 mm (74.8 × 86.8 × 93.9 in) and 3,200 kg (7,055 lb). Allow room around that for maintenance access and chip removal.