Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Tsugami VA3S

Est. $90,000 - $140,000 Specs verified 2026-10-03 · tsugamiamerica.com Updated 2026-10-03
01

Key Specifications

X Travel

500 mm (20 in)

Y Travel

400 mm (16 in)

Z Travel

300 mm (12 in)

Max Spindle

20,000 rpm

Table Size

26 x 16 in. (660×400 mm)

Spindle Power

3.7 / 9.0 kW (5/12 hp)

02

How much does the Tsugami VA3S cost?

Estimated price range

Est.$90,000 - $140,000

Our best estimate for a vertical machining centers (vmc) in this class — not a quote from Tsugami. Configuration moves it a long way.

Tsugami VA3S — price

Est.$90,000 - $140,000

This is our best estimate for a machine of this type and class, built from published prices of comparable vertical machining centers (vmc) and typical dealer pricing. Tsugami has not published a list price for the Tsugami VA3S that we can cite. Treat it as a planning number, not a quote.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the Tsugami VA3S?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to Tsugami or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The Tsugami VA3S is a small high-speed VMC that pairs a 20,000 rpm spindle with a FANUC 0i-MF Plus control. X and Y travel are 500 mm (20 in) and 400 mm (16 in), Z travel is 300 mm (12 in), and the 660×400 mm (26 x 16 in) table carries up to 250 kg (551 lb).

Z is where this model gives ground. A 300 mm (12 in) Z stroke leaves limited room to bring a long drill down to a part and then retract it clear of a vise, so tall parts and tombstone fixtures are a poor fit. Short, flat work such as plates, covers, housings and electronics parts sits comfortably inside it. The VA3 is the sibling to look at if more height is needed: it keeps the same X and Y but has 350 mm (14 in) of Z, with the FANUC 0i-MF control and a weight of 2,600 kg (5,732 lb).

The spindle is rated 3.7 / 9.0 kW (5/12 hp). At 20,000 rpm that is a finishing and small-tool spindle; aluminium, copper alloys and plastics suit it far better than deep roughing in alloy steel.

Tsugami America lists the machine at 2,700 kg (5,952 lb) with a footprint of 1,500 × 2,322 × 2,585 mm. The published table stops there. It gives no taper, no magazine size and no rapid rates, so those three figures belong on the list of questions before an order is placed.

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 500 mm (20 in)
Y-Axis Travel 400 mm (16 in)
Z-Axis Travel 300 mm (12 in)
Table Size 26 x 16 in. (660×400 mm)
Max Table Load 250 kg (551 lb)
Max Spindle Speed 20,000 rpm
Spindle Motor Power 3.7 / 9.0 kW (5/12 hp)
CNC Control FANUC 0i-MF Plus
Floor Space Required 1,500 × 2,322 × 2,585 mm
Machine Weight 2,700 kg (5,952 lb)

Specifications sourced from tsugamiamerica.com — verified 2026-10-03

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 20,000 rpm spindle suited to small cutters and high-speed finishing
  • FANUC 0i-MF Plus control, against the 0i-MF on the VA3
  • 500 × 400 mm (20 × 16 in) of X and Y travel on a 1,500 mm wide footprint
  • 660×400 mm (26 x 16 in) table rated for 250 kg (551 lb)

Limitations

  • Only 300 mm (12 in) of Z travel, against 350 mm (14 in) on the VA3, which limits tall parts and long tools
  • Spindle rated 3.7 / 9.0 kW (5/12 hp), too little for heavy roughing
  • 250 kg (551 lb) table load excludes heavy fixtures and castings
  • No spindle taper, tool capacity or rapid traverse in the published table
06

Best For

Flat, low-profile parts within 300 mm (12 in) of Z High-speed finishing in aluminium and copper alloys Small-cutter work at up to 20,000 rpm Shops standardising on the FANUC 0i-MF Plus control
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 How does the VA3S differ from the VA3?

The VA3S has 300 mm (12 in) of Z travel and the FANUC 0i-MF Plus control. The VA3 has 350 mm (14 in) of Z, the FANUC 0i-MF and weighs 2,600 kg (5,732 lb), against 2,700 kg (5,952 lb) for the VA3S. X travel of 500 mm (20 in), Y travel of 400 mm (16 in), the 250 kg (551 lb) table load and the 20,000 rpm spindle are common to both.

02 Is 300 mm of Z travel enough?

For plates, covers and short housings held in a low vise, usually yes. Add the height of the vise or fixture, the part and the longest tool with its holder; if that total approaches 300 mm (12 in), the VA3's 350 mm (14 in) of Z is the safer choice.

03 What kind of cutting is the spindle meant for?

Light, fast work. The spindle runs to 20,000 rpm and is rated 3.7 / 9.0 kW (5/12 hp), which favours small end mills, drills and finishing passes in non-ferrous materials over heavy roughing.

04 What does the VA3S weigh and how much floor does it need?

2,700 kg (5,952 lb), with a footprint of 1,500 × 2,322 × 2,585 mm. Check ceiling height and door clearance along the delivery route, since the machine stands 2,585 mm tall.

08

Videos

Introducing the Tsugami VA3S

Introducing the Tsugami VA3S

Tsugami America

Tsugami VA3S IMTS 2024 Demo

Tsugami VA3S IMTS 2024 Demo

Tsugami America

VA3S MCT 실가공 사례 | ZW3D CAM으로 최적화하다 (w. 쓰가미코리아 VA3S) - #부품가공 #마스터캠 #MCT밀링

VA3S MCT 실가공 사례 | ZW3D CAM으로 최적화하다 (w. 쓰가미코리아 VA3S) - #부품가공 #마스터캠 #MCT밀링

ZWCAD KOREA

09

More from Tsugami

10

Other Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)