Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Tsugami VA4-II

Est. $120,000 - $180,000 Specs verified 2026-10-03 · tsugami.co.jp Updated 2026-10-03
01

Key Specifications

X Travel

850 mm (33.5 in)

Y Travel

510 mm (20.1 in)

Z Travel

460 mm (18.1 in)

Max Spindle

10,000 rpm (rated 8,000 rpm)

Spindle Taper

7/24 taper No.40

Tool Capacity

30

02

How much does the Tsugami VA4-II cost?

Estimated price range

Est.$120,000 - $180,000

Our best estimate for a vertical machining centers (vmc) in this class — not a quote from Tsugami. Configuration moves it a long way.

Tsugami VA4-II — price

Est.$120,000 - $180,000

This is our best estimate for a machine of this type and class, built from published prices of comparable vertical machining centers (vmc) and typical dealer pricing. Tsugami has not published a list price for the Tsugami VA4-II that we can cite. Treat it as a planning number, not a quote.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the Tsugami VA4-II?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to Tsugami or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The Tsugami VA4-II is a No.40-taper vertical machining center with 850 × 510 × 460 mm (33.5 × 20.1 × 18.1 in) of X, Y and Z travel, a 30-tool magazine and a spindle that runs to 10,000 rpm (rated 8,000 rpm). It takes BBT40 holders, and the 1,000 × 510 mm (39.4 × 20.1 in) table is rated for 800 kg (1,764 lb) of uniform load.

The magazine is what separates it from its closest sibling. The VL4 has the same spindle, the same 800 kg table rating and the same rapids but holds 20 tools; the VA4-II holds 30. On mixed job-shop work, where a family of parts shares one tool set left in the machine, those extra pockets cut down the number of times tools have to be swapped between jobs.

Spindle power is given as 11/15/18.5 kW, a rating built for steel roughing with face mills and large drills as well as finishing. Rapid traverse is 40 m/min in X and Y and 30 m/min in Z. Holders are BBT40, so check that existing 40-taper tooling matches that flange before planning to share it between machines.

The frame weighs 5,000 kg (11,023 lb) and takes up 2,380 × 2,655 × 2,652 mm (93.7 × 105 × 104 in). Anyone choosing between the two sizes should note that the VL4 extends X to 1,000 mm (39.4 in) and Z to 660 mm (26.0 in) on a 1,100 × 510 mm (43.3 × 20.1 in) table, at 5,200 kg (11,464 lb). The VA4-II is the more compact machine and the one with more tools.

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
Spindle Taper 7/24 taper No.40
Max Spindle Speed 10,000 rpm (rated 8,000 rpm)
Spindle Motor Power 11/15/18.5 kW
Table Size 1,000 × 510 mm (39.4 × 20.1 in)
Max Table Load 800 kg (1,764 lb) (uniform load)
X-Axis Travel 850 mm (33.5 in)
Y-Axis Travel 510 mm (20.1 in)
Z-Axis Travel 460 mm (18.1 in)
Rapid Traverse Rate 40 m/min (X, Y), 30 m/min (Z)
Tool Shank BBT40
Tool Capacity 30
Floor Space Required 2,380 × 2,655 × 2,652 mm (93.7 × 105 × 104 in)
Machine Weight 5,000 kg (11,023 lb)

Specifications sourced from tsugami.co.jp — verified 2026-10-03

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 30-tool magazine, against 20 on the VL4
  • No.40 spindle to 10,000 rpm (rated 8,000 rpm) with 11/15/18.5 kW for steel roughing
  • 800 kg (1,764 lb) uniform table load on a 1,000 × 510 mm (39.4 × 20.1 in) table
  • 40 m/min rapids in X and Y, 30 m/min in Z
  • Takes standard BBT40 tool holders

Limitations

  • 460 mm (18.1 in) of Z travel; tall parts and long tools need the VL4's 660 mm (26.0 in)
  • 850 mm (33.5 in) of X, against 1,000 mm (39.4 in) on the VL4
  • 10,000 rpm top speed limits small-tool work in aluminium
  • 5,000 kg (11,023 lb) and a 2,652 mm (104 in) height need a planned delivery route and foundation
06

Best For

Steel and cast iron parts that need 40-taper rigidity Job shops running many tools per part, up to 30 Workpieces within 850 × 510 mm (33.5 × 20.1 in) of travel Fixtures and parts up to 800 kg (1,764 lb)
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What is the difference between the VA4-II and the VL4?

Tool capacity and envelope. The VA4-II holds 30 tools and has 850 × 510 × 460 mm (33.5 × 20.1 × 18.1 in) of travel on a 1,000 × 510 mm table. The VL4 holds 20 tools and has 1,000 × 510 × 660 mm (39.4 × 20.1 × 26.0 in) of travel on a 1,100 × 510 mm (43.3 × 20.1 in) table. Spindle, table load and rapids are the same on both.

02 What tool holders does the VA4-II use?

BBT40, on a 7/24 taper No.40 spindle. The magazine holds 30 tools. The published table does not give maximum tool diameter, length or weight, so check those against your largest face mills and boring heads.

03 How heavy a part can the table carry?

800 kg (1,764 lb) of uniform load on the 1,000 × 510 mm (39.4 × 20.1 in) table. Concentrated loads, such as a heavy part on a small fixture, should stay well inside that figure.

04 How fast is the spindle?

10,000 rpm maximum with a rated speed of 8,000 rpm, and a power rating of 11/15/18.5 kW. That suits steel and cast iron with mid-size and large tools. Aluminium work with small end mills would benefit from a faster spindle, such as the 20,000 rpm spindle of the VA3.

05 How much space does the VA4-II need?

Tsugami gives 2,380 × 2,655 × 2,652 mm (93.7 × 105 × 104 in) and 5,000 kg (11,023 lb). Allow extra room around that for maintenance access and chip handling.

08

More from Tsugami

09

Other Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)