Haas VM-14/50
Key Specifications
X Travel
Y Travel
Z Travel
Max Spindle
Tool Capacity
Weight
Overview
The Haas VM-14/50 is the top of the VM range and the most capable vertical machining centre Haas sells. It puts a 60 hp 50-taper spindle producing 475 Nm (350 ft-lbf) at 700 RPM into the full 3,810 x 1,016 x 762 mm (150 x 40 x 30 in) envelope, so there's no longer a choice between size and power.
Everything else in the VM line asks you to give something up. The VM-14 has the envelope but a 30 hp spindle. The VM-12/50 has the torque but 32 inches of Y. This machine has both, and at US$506,995 it's priced accordingly, roughly US$43,000 above either.
The work it suits is specific: large forming dies and structural tooling that are long, wide, and cut in hardened steel. Press shops, extrusion die makers and heavy fabricators are the natural buyers. For anyone whose parts fit a smaller envelope, this is more machine than the job needs and the money is better spent elsewhere in the range.
The constraints don't disappear at the top of the line. Rapids remain 9.1 m/min (360 ipm), which across 150 inches is slow. The 10,000 RPM ceiling means fine finishing still belongs on a faster machine. And at 16,466 kg with a very long footprint, installation is a planned project.
Specs sourced from Haas published data.
Full Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| X-Axis Travel | 3810 mm (150.00 in) |
| Y-Axis Travel | 1016 mm (40.00 in) |
| Z-Axis Travel | 762 mm (30.00 in) |
| Spindle Nose To Table Max | 864 mm (34.0 in) |
| Spindle Nose To Table Min | 102 mm (4.0 in) |
| Spindle Motor Power | 44.7 kW (60.0 hp) |
| Max Spindle Speed | 10000 rpm |
| Spindle Torque Max | 475.0 Nm @ 700 rpm (350.0 ft-lbf @ 700 rpm) |
| Spindle Drive | 2-Speed Gearbox |
| Table Length | 3810 mm (150.0 in) |
| Table Width | 711 mm (28.0 in) |
| T Slot Width | 15.90 mm to 16.00 mm (0.626 in to 0.630 in) |
| T Slot Center Distance | 125 mm (4.92 in) |
| T Slots | 5 in X and 30 in Y |
| Table Load Max | 1814 kg (4000 lb) |
| Max Cutting Feedrate | 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse X | 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse Y | 15.2 m/min (600 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse Z | 15.2 m/min (600 ipm) |
| Max Thrust X | 18238 N (4100 lbf) |
| Max Thrust Y | 18238 N (4100 lbf) |
| Max Thrust Z | 24910 N (5600 lbf) |
| Tool Capacity | 30+1 |
| Max Tool Diameter | 102 mm (4.0 in) |
| Max Tool Diameter Large | 203 mm (8.0 in) |
| Max Tool Diameter Extra Large | 254 mm (10.0 in) |
| Max Tool Length | 406 mm (16.00 in) |
| Max Tool Weight | 13.6 kg (30.0 lb) |
| Tool To Tool | 4.20 s |
| Chip To Chip | 6.30 s |
| Coolant Capacity | 360 L (95 gal) |
| Air Required | 113.0 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi) |
| Air Pressure Min | 5.5 bar (80 psi) |
| Drive System | 2-Speed Gearbox |
| Machine Weight | 16466.0 kg (36300 lb) |
| Electrical Low | 220 VAC 3-phase, 105 A |
| Electrical High | 440 VAC 3-phase, 53 A |
| CNC Control | Haas Next Generation Control (NGC) |
Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31
Strengths & Limitations
Strengths
- The only Haas VMC combining the full 150 x 40 inch envelope with a 60 hp 50-taper spindle
- 475 Nm (350 ft-lbf) at 700 RPM removes the power compromise that limits the 40-taper VM-14
- Handles long and wide hardened-steel tooling in one setup, which nothing else in the range does
- Undercuts comparable bridge-mill capability by a very wide margin
- 50-taper rigidity suits the long-reach tooling a 30-inch Z and deep dies demand
Limitations
- US$506,995 makes it the most expensive machine in the VM line by a clear margin
- 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) rapids are unchanged and remain the practical cycle-time limit
- 10,000 RPM ceiling still rules out fine small-tool finishing
- Overkill for shops whose parts fit a smaller envelope; the range offers cheaper answers to narrower problems
- Installation, foundation and 50-taper tooling costs stack on top of an already high machine price
Best For
Frequently Asked Questions
01
Haas lists US$506,995 as of August 2026, the highest price in the VM range. Fully optioned with coolant, probing and chip handling, expect to approach US$560,000 installed.
02
If you rough hardened steel, yes: 350 ft-lbf against 90 ft-lbf changes what depth of cut is realistic. If your work is aluminium or light steel finishing, the 40-taper VM-14 spins faster and saves the money.
03
Mostly used bridge mills from Mitsui Seiki, Awea or Cincinnati, which bring better thermal behaviour but older controls and uncertain support. New equivalent-envelope machines from premium builders generally start well above US$700,000.
04
It roughs and semi-finishes well. Final finishing on fine detail is limited by the 10,000 RPM ceiling, so shops typically keep a smaller high-speed machine for the last passes rather than trying to do everything here.
Community Discussions
Machinists debate whether the VM line is a genuine mold machine or a repositioned VMC, with opinions divided on rigidity and thermal behaviour for cavity work.
Thread asks why the VM series draws less attention than the VF line, and owners weigh in on table size, T-slot layout and where the machines actually fit.
Owners compare 40-taper and 50-taper Haas machines, covering tool change speed, rigidity in heavy cuts, and which work justifies the larger taper.
A shop shopping for a wide-Y machining centre compares Haas against Doosan and Okuma, discussing travel, price and build quality.
Links to community discussions. Summaries are editorial — visit the original thread for full context.