Haas VM-14
Key Specifications
X Travel
Y Travel
Z Travel
Max Spindle
Tool Capacity
Weight
Overview
The Haas VM-14 is the largest vertical machining centre Haas builds. Travels run 3,810 x 1,016 x 762 mm (150 x 40 x 30 in), which is twelve and a half feet of X and over three feet of Y from a machine that still uses the same control, tooling and service network as a VF-2 sitting next to it.
Combining maximum length with maximum width is what separates this from the VM-12. Long tooling that's also wide, full-width forming dies, large machine bases, multi-part fixture plates, fits here in one setup and nowhere else in the Haas range. The casting runs to 16,466 kg and the table carries 1,814 kg (4,000 lb).
US$463,995 is the list price. That's the same money as the VM-12/50, which is the comparison worth thinking about: this machine trades the 50-taper spindle's torque for eight inches of extra width. Shops finishing large surfaces choose the VM-14. Shops roughing hardened die steel choose the VM-12/50.
The limitations are the familiar ones, amplified by scale. 360 ipm rapids across 150 inches; a 30 hp spindle that's identical to the one in machines a fraction of this size; and a footprint that will reshape a shop floor. None of that is disqualifying for the work this machine is bought for, but it's worth being clear-eyed that the VM-14 is a large-envelope machine rather than a fast or powerful one.
Specs sourced from Haas published data.
Full Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| X-Axis Travel | 3810 mm (150.00 in) |
| Y-Axis Travel | 1016 mm (40.00 in) |
| Z-Axis Travel | 762 mm (30.00 in) |
| Spindle Nose To Table Max | 864 mm (34.0 in) |
| Spindle Nose To Table Min | 102 mm (4.0 in) |
| Spindle Motor Power | 22.4 kW (30.0 hp) |
| Max Spindle Speed | 12000 rpm |
| Spindle Torque Max | 122.0 Nm @ 2000 rpm (90.0 ft-lbf @ 2000 rpm) |
| Table Length | 3810 mm (150.0 in) |
| Table Width | 711 mm (28.0 in) |
| T Slot Width | 15.90 mm to 16.00 mm (0.626 in to 0.630 in) |
| T Slot Center Distance | 125 mm (4.92 in) |
| T Slots | 5 in X and 30 in Y |
| Table Load Max | 1814 kg (4000 lb) |
| Max Cutting Feedrate | 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse X | 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse Y | 15.2 m/min (600 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse Z | 15.2 m/min (600 ipm) |
| Max Thrust X | 18238 N (4100 lbf) |
| Max Thrust Y | 18238 N (4100 lbf) |
| Max Thrust Z | 24910 N (5600 lbf) |
| Tool Capacity | 30+1 |
| Max Tool Diameter | 64 mm (2.5 in) |
| Max Tool Diameter Large | 127 mm (5.0 in) |
| Max Tool Diameter Extra Large | 152 mm (6.0 in) |
| Max Tool Length | 406 mm (16.00 in) |
| Max Tool Weight | 5.4 kg (12.0 lb) |
| Tool To Tool | 1.83 s |
| Chip To Chip | 3.28 s |
| Coolant Capacity | 360 L (95 gal) |
| Air Required | 113.0 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi) |
| Air Pressure Min | 5.5 bar (80 psi) |
| Machine Weight | 16466.0 kg (36300 lb) |
| Electrical Low | 220 VAC 3-phase, 70 A |
| Electrical High | 440 VAC 3-phase, 35 A |
| CNC Control | Haas Next Generation Control (NGC) |
Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31
Strengths & Limitations
Strengths
- Largest envelope in the Haas VMC range at 3,810 x 1,016 x 762 mm (150 x 40 x 30 in)
- Only Haas VMC offering both maximum length and maximum width, eliminating indexing on large wide parts
- 16,466 kg (36,300 lb) casting supports the long cross-rail that 40 inches of Y requires at this length
- Costs a fraction of the bridge mills that otherwise cover this envelope
- 1,814 kg (4,000 lb) table load and 864 mm (34 in) clearance suit tall, heavy fixtures
- Same NGC control and CT40 tooling as the rest of a Haas fleet
Limitations
- Priced identically to the VM-12/50, so you're choosing width over 30 extra horsepower and 260 ft-lbf
- 9.1 m/min (360 ipm) rapids are the practical bottleneck on a machine this size
- 30 hp and 90 ft-lbf is unchanged from the VM-2 despite roughly seven times the working volume
- Requires a rated foundation, overhead crane coverage and a bay most shops must clear deliberately
- 12,000 RPM spindle is a compromise for both hard roughing and fine detail finishing
Best For
Frequently Asked Questions
01
Haas lists US$463,995 as of August 2026. With through-spindle coolant, probing, high-speed machining and chip handling, a working machine typically lands near US$510,000 installed.
02
The VM-14 gives you eight more inches of Y. The VM-12/50 gives you 60 hp and 350 ft-lbf instead of 30 hp and 90 ft-lbf. Width versus power at identical spend, and your part drawings should settle it.
03
Yes. Nothing else in the Haas vertical range combines 150 inches of X with 40 inches of Y. Beyond this you're looking at the GM gantry series or a different builder entirely.
04
A rated foundation, crane coverage across twelve and a half feet, and a bay with loading clearance at both ends. Haas publishes a pre-install guide, and at 36,300 lb this is a rigging job rather than a forklift job.
05
Adequate for die, fixture and structural work. For tight tolerances at the extremes, probe and re-zero between operations rather than trusting one datum across twelve feet, particularly in a shop without temperature control.
Community Discussions
Machinists debate whether the VM line is a genuine mold machine or a repositioned VMC, with opinions divided on rigidity and thermal behaviour for cavity work.
Thread asks why the VM series draws less attention than the VF line, and owners weigh in on table size, T-slot layout and where the machines actually fit.
A shop shopping for a wide-Y machining centre compares Haas against Doosan and Okuma, discussing travel, price and build quality.
Links to community discussions. Summaries are editorial — visit the original thread for full context.