Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro

Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro graphite machining center

Image: hwacheon.com, Hwacheon

01

Key Specifications

Max Spindle

24,000 rpm

Spindle Taper

HSK-E40

Tool Capacity

16

Table Size

750 x 620 mm (29.5 x 24.4 in)

Spindle Power

9.5 kW (12.7 hp)

Accuracy

within 0.005 mm (0.0002 in)

02

How much does the Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro cost?

Price estimate

Uncertain

We do not have a price for the Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro that we can stand behind, so we show no number. Configuration, options and installation move the final price a long way: a quote is the reliable figure.

Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro — price

Price estimate: uncertain

We have no price for the Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro that we can cite and no estimate we can stand behind, so this page shows no number rather than a guess. A quote from Hwacheon or an authorised dealer is the reliable figure.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to Hwacheon or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The Hwacheon Hi-M G1 Pro is the precision build of the Hi-M G1 frame: a 750 x 600 x 350 mm (29.5 x 23.6 x 13.8 in) high-speed vertical with a 24,000 rpm HSK-E40 spindle, delivered with the hardware that holds a tolerance through a long run. Hwacheon lists positioning accuracy within 0.005 mm (0.0002 in), repeatability within ±0.003 mm (±0.0001 in) and machining accuracy of 5 µm (0.0002 in).

Three items stand behind those figures, and all three are standard on the Pro: C3-grade ball screws, 0.05 µm linear scales and HTDC thermal displacement control. On a spindle turning 24,000 rpm, heat building up over a shift is what walks a dimension out of tolerance, so for electrodes and mould inserts the scales and thermal control matter more than the top speed. The scales read the table position directly, rather than inferring it from screw rotation, which is how a machine keeps its accuracy as the screws warm.

The spindle is built-in, grease lubricated and jacket cooled by an oil cooler, rated 9.5 kW (12.7 hp). The tool shank is HSK-E40 with BT-30 as an option, and 16 tools sit in a fixed-address magazine, each up to Ø63 mm (Ø2.5 in), 200 mm (7.9 in) long and 3 kg (6.6 lb). Rapids are 25 / 25 / 20 m/min (984 / 984 / 787 ipm), cutting feed reaches 10,000 mm/min (394 ipm) and the 750 x 620 mm (29.5 x 24.4 in) table takes 400 kg (882 lb).

Unlike the standard Hwacheon Hi-M G1, which can be ordered with a SIEMENS-828D, the Pro comes only with FANUC 0i-MF and runs on 220V, 60Hz. It needs 35 kVA and 6 ~ 7 kg/cm² of air, occupies 2,165 x 2,575 mm (85.2 x 101.4 in), stands 2,520 mm (99.2 in) high, or 2,710 mm (106.7 in) at the dust collector, and weighs 4,800 kg (10,582 lb).

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X Axis Travel 750 mm (29.5 in)
Y Axis Travel 600 mm (23.6 in)
Z Axis Travel 350 mm (13.8 in)
Distance Spindle Nose to Table 100 ~ 450 mm (3.9 ~ 17.7 in)
Table Size 750 x 620 mm (29.5 x 24.4 in)
Max Table Load 400 kg (882 lb)
T-Slots 16 x 125 mm, 5 slots (width x pitch: 0.63 x 4.9 in)
Max Spindle Speed 24,000 rpm
Spindle Motor Power 9.5 kW (12.7 hp)
Spindle Taper HSK-E40
Spindle Drive Built-in
Spindle Lubrication Grease
Spindle Cooling Jacket cooling (oil cooler)
Rapid Traverse Xyz 25 / 25 / 20 m/min (984 / 984 / 787 ipm)
Cutting Feed Rate 1 ~ 10,000 mm/min (up to 394 ipm)
Positioning Accuracy within 0.005 mm (0.0002 in)
Repeatability within ±0.003 mm (±0.0001 in)
Machining Accuracy 5 µm (0.0002 in)
Ball Screws C3 grade (standard)
Linear Scales 0.05 µm scale (standard)
Thermal Control HTDC thermal displacement control (standard)
Tool Shank HSK-E40 (BT-30 opt.)
Tool Capacity 16
Max Tool Diameter (full magazine) Ø63 mm (Ø2.5 in)
Max Tool Length 200 mm (7.9 in)
Max Tool Weight 3 kg (6.6 lb)
Tool Selection Fixed address
Power Requirement 35 kVA
Power Supply 220V, 60Hz
Air Supply 6 ~ 7 kg/cm²
Dust Collector Height 2,710 mm (106.7 in)
Machine Height 2,520 mm (99.2 in)
Machine Dimensions 2,165 x 2,575 mm (85.2 x 101.4 in) (length x width)
Machine Weight 4,800 kg (10,582 lb)
CNC Control FANUC 0i-MF

Specifications sourced from hwacheon.com — verified 2026-10-03

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • Positioning within 0.005 mm (0.0002 in) and repeatability within ±0.003 mm (±0.0001 in)
  • C3-grade ball screws, 0.05 µm linear scales and HTDC thermal displacement control all standard
  • Machining accuracy listed at 5 µm (0.0002 in)
  • 24,000 rpm built-in HSK-E40 spindle with an oil-cooled jacket
  • Compact 2,165 x 2,575 mm (85.2 x 101.4 in) footprint at 4,800 kg (10,582 lb)

Limitations

  • FANUC 0i-MF is the only control listed; the SIEMENS-828D choice of the standard G1 is not offered
  • Spindle power is 9.5 kW (12.7 hp), so heavy roughing belongs on another machine
  • 16 tools at up to 3 kg (6.6 lb) each, with no larger magazine listed
  • 350 mm (13.8 in) of Z travel and a 400 kg (882 lb) table load limit part size
06

Best For

Electrodes and mould inserts held to 5 µm (0.0002 in) Long finishing runs where thermal drift must be controlled Small precision parts with tools up to Ø63 mm (Ø2.5 in) Shops already running FANUC 0i-MF
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What does the Pro add over the standard Hi-M G1?

Accuracy hardware as standard: C3-grade ball screws, 0.05 µm linear scales and HTDC thermal displacement control, backed by listed figures of 0.005 mm (0.0002 in) positioning, ±0.003 mm (±0.0001 in) repeatability and 5 µm (0.0002 in) machining accuracy. Spindle, table, travels and magazine are the same as on the standard model.

02 How accurate is the Hi-M G1 Pro?

Hwacheon lists positioning accuracy within 0.005 mm (0.0002 in), repeatability within ±0.003 mm (±0.0001 in) and machining accuracy of 5 µm (0.0002 in). Thermal displacement control keeps those figures from drifting as the 24,000 rpm spindle and the axes warm up during a shift.

03 Can the Hi-M G1 Pro be ordered with a SIEMENS control?

No. The table lists FANUC 0i-MF only, with a 220V, 60Hz supply. The standard Hwacheon Hi-M G1 is the version offered with either SIEMENS-828D or FANUC 0i-MF, on 380V, 60Hz or 220V, 60Hz respectively.

04 What tooling does the Hi-M G1 Pro take?

HSK-E40 shanks, with BT-30 as an option. The magazine holds 16 tools by fixed address, each up to Ø63 mm (Ø2.5 in) in diameter, 200 mm (7.9 in) long and 3 kg (6.6 lb), which suits small end mills and drills run at high speed.

08

Videos

Hi-M G1 | Graphite Vertical Machining Center | Hwacheon Asia

Hi-M G1 | Graphite Vertical Machining Center | Hwacheon Asia

Hwacheon Asia

Hi M G1 Mold injection_Speaker (Graphite)

Hi M G1 Mold injection_Speaker (Graphite)

화천기계 - Hwacheon Machine Tools

09

More from Hwacheon

10

Other Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)