Industrial CNC Machine Directory

Haas VM-11/50

List US$421,995 Updated 2026-08-31
Haas VM-11/50 CNC machine
01

Key Specifications

X Travel

3048 mm (120.00 in)

Y Travel

1016 mm (40.00 in)

Z Travel

762 mm (30.00 in)

Max Spindle

10000 rpm

Tool Capacity

30+1

Weight

15150.0 kg (33400 lb)

02

Overview

The Haas VM-11/50 pairs the widest VM envelope short of the VM-14 with a 50-taper spindle. You get 3,048 x 1,016 x 762 mm (120 x 40 x 30 in) of travel and 60 hp delivering 475 Nm (350 ft-lbf) at 700 RPM, in place of the 40-taper machine's 30 hp and 90 ft-lbf.

This is the configuration for shops roughing big, wide dies in hard material. A 4-inch face mill taking a full-width pass through H13 needs torque at low RPM, and that's exactly where a 50-taper spindle lives. The 40-taper VM-11 will do the same job, just slower and with more care about depth of cut.

At US$421,995 it's about US$44,000 above the 40-taper VM-11 and the same money as the narrower VM-12. That second comparison is the interesting one. For identical spend you can have 150 inches of X with 32 inches of Y, or 120 inches of X with 40 inches of Y and twice the horsepower. Which is right depends entirely on part geometry, and it's worth laying your actual work over both envelopes before deciding.

What you give up is spindle speed. 10,000 RPM with heavy holders isn't a finishing setup for small ball mills, so fine cavity detail is better done elsewhere. Treat this as a roughing and semi-finishing machine and it earns its keep.

Specs sourced from Haas published data.

03

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 3048 mm (120.00 in)
Y-Axis Travel 1016 mm (40.00 in)
Z-Axis Travel 762 mm (30.00 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Max 864 mm (34.0 in)
Spindle Nose To Table Min 102 mm (4.0 in)
Spindle Motor Power 44.7 kW (60.0 hp)
Max Spindle Speed 10000 rpm
Spindle Torque Max 475.0 Nm @ 700 rpm (350.0 ft-lbf @ 700 rpm)
Spindle Drive 2-Speed Gearbox
Table Length 3048 mm (120.0 in)
Table Width 711 mm (28.0 in)
T Slot Width 15.90 mm to 16.00 mm (0.626 in to 0.630 in)
T Slot Center Distance 125 mm (4.92 in)
T Slots 5 in X and 24 in Y
Table Load Max 1814 kg (4000 lb)
Max Cutting Feedrate 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse X 9.1 m/min (360 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Y 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Rapid Traverse Z 15.2 m/min (600 ipm)
Max Thrust X 18238 N (4100 lbf)
Max Thrust Y 18238 N (4100 lbf)
Max Thrust Z 24910 N (5600 lbf)
Tool Capacity 30+1
Max Tool Diameter 102 mm (4.0 in)
Max Tool Diameter Large 203 mm (8.0 in)
Max Tool Diameter Extra Large 254 mm (10.0 in)
Max Tool Length 406 mm (16.00 in)
Max Tool Weight 13.6 kg (30.0 lb)
Tool To Tool 4.20 s
Chip To Chip 6.30 s
Coolant Capacity 360 L (95 gal)
Air Required 113.0 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi)
Air Pressure Min 5.5 bar (80 psi)
Drive System 2-Speed Gearbox
Machine Weight 15150.0 kg (33400 lb)
Electrical Low 220 VAC 3-phase, 105 A
Electrical High 440 VAC 3-phase, 53 A
CNC Control Haas Next Generation Control (NGC)

Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31

04

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 60 hp and 475 Nm (350 ft-lbf) handle full-width face milling in H13 and P20 without feed reduction
  • 1,016 mm (40 in) Y combined with 3,048 mm (120 in) X covers wide and long tooling in a single setup
  • 50-taper rigidity pays off in deep cavity work where long tools would chatter in a CT40 holder
  • Priced level with the narrower VM-12, giving a genuine envelope-versus-power choice at the same budget
  • 15,150 kg casting and 4,000 lb table support heavy die sections without auxiliary fixturing

Limitations

  • 10,000 RPM limits small-tool finishing; fine cavity detail belongs on a higher-speed machine
  • 360 ipm rapids across a 120-inch axis remain slow for retract-heavy roughing programs
  • 50-taper tooling inventory is a real cost if the shop is standardised on CT40
  • 33,400 lb machine mass demands rated foundation and heavy rigging
  • No HSK option, which limits high-balance tooling choices
05

Best For

Heavy roughing of wide forming dies and large mold bases in hardened tool steel Structural tooling that needs both 40 inches of width and serious metal removal Shops consolidating rough and semi-finish operations onto one large machine Die maintenance and rework where full-width cuts are routine Buyers weighing envelope against horsepower at a fixed budget against the VM-12
06

Frequently Asked Questions

01 What does a Haas VM-11/50 cost?

Haas lists US$421,995 as of August 2026. With coolant, probing and automation options, working configurations generally land between US$460,000 and US$490,000.

02 VM-11/50 or VM-12 at the same price?

They cost the same. The VM-11/50 gives 40 inches of Y and 60 hp; the VM-12 gives 150 inches of X, 32 inches of Y and 30 hp. Wide and powerful, or long and lighter. Map your actual parts onto both envelopes before choosing.

03 Is 350 ft-lbf enough for hardened die steel?

For roughing pre-hard P20 and H13 in the 30-40 HRC range, comfortably. Above that, most shops move to EDM or hard-milling on a machine built for it. The VM-11/50 is a roughing machine for tool steel, not a hard-milling machine.

04 What tooling does it take?

CT50 and BT50 holders. If your shop runs CT40 across the floor, budget for a separate 50-taper tooling set, including face mills, shell mill arbors and long-reach holders.

07

Community Discussions

08

Related Machines