Haas TL-3P
Key Specifications
X Travel
Z Travel
Max Spindle
Spindle Power
swing diameter over front apron
swing diameter over cross slide
Overview
The Haas TL-3P is the production variant of the TL-3 toolroom lathe. Same 737 mm (29 in) swing and 1,600 mm (63 in) of Z-travel, but the spindle runs to 2,400 RPM instead of 2,000 and rapids climb to 11.4 m/min (450 ipm). Haas positions it for shops that started with one-off toolroom work and now have repeat orders.
The 30 hp spindle still delivers 407 Nm (300 ft-lbf) at 500 RPM, so the low-end torque that makes a big-swing lathe useful is intact. What changes is the top end and the time spent not cutting. On a part with several tool changes and a lot of repositioning, the faster rapids matter more than the extra 400 RPM.
US$69,995 puts it US$10,000 above the standard TL-3 and US$10,000 below the big-bore TL-3B. Within the family the decision is reasonably clear: TL-3 for occasional large work, TL-3P for repeat large work, TL-3B when bar capacity or torque is the constraint.
It remains a toolroom machine at heart. The 8-station bolt-on turret is the same one fitted across the TL line, and there's no live tooling or sub-spindle. For genuine production volume an ST-series turning centre will still out-cycle it comfortably, and that's the machine to price against if quantities are climbing.
Specs sourced from Haas published data.
Full Specifications
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Swing Diameter Over Front Apron | 737 mm (29.0 in) |
| Swing Diameter Over Cross Slide | 356 mm (14.0 in) |
| Chuck Size Max | 381 mm (15.0 in) |
| Max Part Swing | 737 mm (29.0 in) |
| Max Cutting Diameter | 737 mm (29.00 in) |
| Max Cutting Diameter With Bot Turret | 533 mm (21.00 in) |
| Max Cutting Diameter With Tool Post | 29.0 in |
| Max Cutting Length With Tool Post | 1,524 mm (60.0 in) |
| Max Cutting Length With 8 Station Turret | 1,524.0 mm (60.00 in) |
| Bar Capacity | 102 mm (4.00 in) |
| Between Centers Max | 1600 mm (63.0 in) |
| X-Axis Travel | 406 mm (16.00 in) |
| Z-Axis Travel | 1600 mm (63.00 in) |
| Max Cutting Feedrate | 0.8 m/min (150 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse X | 11.4 m/min (450 ipm) |
| Rapid Traverse Z | 11.4 m/min (450 ipm) |
| Max Thrust X | 24910 N (5600 lbf) |
| Max Thrust Z | 22686 N (5100 lbf) |
| Spindle Motor Power | 22.4 kW (30.0 hp) |
| Max Spindle Speed | 2400 rpm |
| Spindle Torque Max | 407.0 Nm @ 500 rpm (300.0 ft-lbf @ 500 rpm) |
| Spindle Bore | 117.3 mm (4.62 in) |
| Manual Quill Travel | 178 mm (7.0 in) |
| Turret Tool Count | 8 BOT |
| Index Time One Tool | 1 s |
| Boring Bar Rear Clearance | 41.8 mm (1.65 in) |
| Boring Bar Rear Clearance From Turret Face | 133.9 mm (5.27 in) |
| Coolant Capacity | 170 L (45 gal) |
| Air Required | 113.3 L/min @ 6.9 bar (4 scfm @ 100 psi) |
| Air Pressure Max | 8.3 bar (120 psi) |
| Air Pressure Min | 5.5 bar (80 psi) |
| Electrical Low | 220 VAC 3-phase, 70 A |
| Electrical High | 440 VAC 3-phase, 35 A |
| CNC Control | Haas Next Generation Control (NGC) |
Specifications sourced from haascnc.com — verified 2026-08-31
Strengths & Limitations
Strengths
- 2,400 RPM and 11.4 m/min (450 ipm) rapids cut non-cutting time against the standard TL-3
- Keeps the full 737 mm (29 in) swing and 1,600 mm (63 in) between centres
- 407 Nm (300 ft-lbf) at 500 RPM retains the low-speed torque large-diameter work needs
- US$69,995 sits well below production turning centres with comparable swing
- Manual jog operation is still available for setup and one-off work
Limitations
- 8-station bolt-on turret is unchanged and remains the main cycle-time limitation
- No live tooling or sub-spindle, so second operations need another machine
- 2,400 RPM is still low for small-diameter and non-ferrous production
- US$10,000 premium over the TL-3 buys speed only, not capacity
- An ST-series lathe will beat it on throughput for any real production quantity
Best For
Frequently Asked Questions
01
Haas lists US$69,995 as of August 2026, about US$10,000 above the standard TL-3. Tooling and a chip conveyor typically bring a working setup to around US$80,000.
02
If you're running the same part more than occasionally, yes. Faster rapids and 400 extra RPM shave real time per cycle. For genuine one-offs, the standard TL-3 does the same work for less.
03
If quantities are climbing, price an ST. Its servo turret and higher spindle speed will out-cycle the TL-3P substantially. The TL-3P makes sense when you need the 29-inch swing more than you need throughput.
04
The same 8-station bolt-on tooling used across the TL family. It's inexpensive and easy to set, but changing between jobs takes longer than an indexed servo turret.
Community Discussions
Owner thread on the TL-3 covering what it handles on larger steel work and how it compares with the smaller TL models.
Machinists discuss the current-generation TL lathes, including gearbox availability and where the platform struggles with heavier steel cuts.
Links to community discussions. Summaries are editorial — visit the original thread for full context.