Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

DN Solutions Puma 2600

Est. $90,000 - $130,000 Specs verified 2026-10-02 · dn-solutions.com Updated 2026-10-02
DN Solutions Puma 2600 CNC machine

Image: dn-solutions.com, DN Solutions

01

Key Specifications

X Travel

260 mm (10 in)

Z Travel

830 mm (33 in)

Max Spindle

3,500 rpm

Rapid Traverse

30 m/min (1,181 ipm)

Spindle Power

30 kW (40 hp)

Max Turn Length

790 mm (31 in)

02

How much does the DN Solutions Puma 2600 cost?

Estimated price range

Est.$90,000 - $130,000

Our best estimate for a cnc lathes / turning center in this class — not a quote from DN Solutions. Configuration moves it a long way.

DN Solutions Puma 2600 — price

Est.$90,000 - $130,000

This is our best estimate for a machine of this type and class, built from published prices of comparable cnc lathes / turning centers and typical dealer pricing. DN Solutions has not published a list price for the DN Solutions Puma 2600 that we can cite. Treat it as a planning number, not a quote.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the DN Solutions Puma 2600?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to DN Solutions or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The DN Solutions Puma 2600 is a two-axis turning center with a 10 in chuck, a 481 mm (19 in) maximum turning diameter and a 790 mm (31 in) maximum turning length. Travels are 260 mm (10 in) in X and 830 mm (33 in) in Z, and the table for this model stops there: it lists no Y axis, no live-tool speed and no second spindle.

That matters because the text DN publishes with the series talks about a Y axis and integral-drive spindles for finishing parts on one machine. Those lines describe the Y-axis members of the family, such as the PUMA 2600 LSY II with its 105 mm (4 in) of Y travel and 5,000 rpm live tools. Treat the Puma 2600 as a turning machine, and confirm with DN which of the series features apply to it.

As a lathe it has the largest turning diameter of the group. Its 481 mm (19 in) compares with 376 mm (15 in) on the PUMA 2600 LSY II, and the spindle is rated 30 kW (40 hp) against 22 kW (29 hp) on the PUMA 2600 LSY II. Top speed is 3,500 rpm. Listed torque is 327 N·m (241 ft-lb), which is low for the power: the PUMA 2600 LY II lists 599 N·m (442 ft-lb) from 22 kW (29 hp). On paper this spindle favours the upper part of its speed range over low-rpm pull, so anyone planning heavy roughing on large diameters should ask for the torque curve.

A 12-station turret, 30 m/min (1,181 ipm) rapids and a weight of 5,400 kg (11,905 lb) complete the table. The machine is 3,600 mm (142 in) long, 1,863 mm (73 in) wide and 1,900 mm (75 in) high.

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
Chuck Size 10 in
Max Turning Diameter 481 mm (19 in)
Max Turning Length 790 mm (31 in)
Rapid Traverse Rate 30 m/min (1,181 ipm)
X-Axis Travel 260 mm (10 in)
Z-Axis Travel 830 mm (33 in)
Max Spindle Speed 3,500 rpm
Spindle Motor Power 30 kW (40 hp)
Spindle Torque 327 N·m (241 ft-lb)
Turret Stations 12
Floor Space Required 3,600 × 1,863 × 1,900 mm (142 × 73 × 75 in)
Machine Weight 5,400 kg (11,905 lb)

Specifications sourced from dn-solutions.com — verified 2026-10-02

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 481 mm (19 in) turning diameter, against 376 mm (15 in) on the PUMA 2600 LSY II
  • 30 kW (40 hp) spindle on a 10 in chuck
  • 790 mm (31 in) of turning length with 830 mm (33 in) of Z travel
  • 5,400 kg (11,905 lb), well under the 7,850 kg (17,306 lb) of the PUMA 2600 LSY II
  • 12-station turret and 30 m/min (1,181 ipm) rapid traverse

Limitations

  • Listed torque is 327 N·m (241 ft-lb), below the 599 N·m (442 ft-lb) of the PUMA 2600 LY II despite the larger motor
  • No Y axis, live-tool or sub-spindle rows in this model's table, so milled features need another machine
  • Top speed of 3,500 rpm limits surface speed on small diameters
  • DN's series text describes Y-axis machining that the table for this model does not show
06

Best For

Straight turning of parts up to 481 mm (19 in) in diameter Shaft work up to 790 mm (31 in) long on a 10 in chuck Shops that want a turning-only machine at 5,400 kg (11,905 lb) Medium-speed cutting that uses the 30 kW (40 hp) rating
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 Does the Puma 2600 have a Y axis or live tooling?

The table for this model lists only X and Z travel, 260 mm (10 in) and 830 mm (33 in), and has no live-tool row. DN's series text mentions a Y axis, but that applies to models such as the PUMA 2600 LSY II, which lists 105 mm (4 in) of Y travel and 5,000 rpm live tools.

02 What is the turning capacity of the Puma 2600?

Maximum turning diameter is 481 mm (19 in) and maximum turning length is 790 mm (31 in), with a 10 in chuck. X travel is 260 mm (10 in) and Z travel is 830 mm (33 in). The turret has 12 stations.

03 How does the spindle compare with the Y-axis PUMA 2600 models?

It has more power and less torque. The Puma 2600 is listed at 30 kW (40 hp), 327 N·m (241 ft-lb) and 3,500 rpm. The PUMA 2600 LSY II is listed at 22 kW (29 hp), 599 N·m (442 ft-lb) and 4,000 rpm. Ask DN for the torque curve if low-speed roughing is the main work.

04 How big and heavy is the Puma 2600?

It measures 3,600 × 1,863 × 1,900 mm (142 × 73 × 75 in) in length, width and height and weighs 5,400 kg (11,905 lb). Those figures cover the machine itself; a chip conveyor or bar feeder adds to the floor area.

08

Videos

Puma 2600 LYB

Puma 2600 LYB

DN Solutions America

PUMA 2600SY_Doosan Machine Tools 두산공작기계

PUMA 2600SY_Doosan Machine Tools 두산공작기계

DN Solutions_Official

PUMA 2600SYII

PUMA 2600SYII

DN Solutions America

How to setup a live tool lathe | PUMA 2600 SY II | DN Solutions

How to setup a live tool lathe | PUMA 2600 SY II | DN Solutions

TITANS of CNC MACHINING

09

Community Discussions

10

Comparisons

11

More from DN Solutions

12

Other CNC Lathes / Turning Centers