Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Matsuura VX-1000

Est. $150,000 - $250,000 Specs verified 2026-10-03 · matsuurausa.com Updated 2026-10-03
Matsuura VX-1000 CNC machine

Image: matsuurausa.com, Matsuura Machinery

01

Key Specifications

X Travel

1,020 mm (40.1 in)

Y Travel

610 mm (24.0 in)

Z Travel

610 mm (24.0 in)

Max Spindle

15,000 rpm BT40 (standard); 20,000 rpm BT40 (optional)

Spindle Taper

BT40 (HSK-A63 optional)

Tool Capacity

30 standard (40, 60 optional)

02

How much does the Matsuura VX-1000 cost?

Estimated price range

Est.$150,000 - $250,000

Our best estimate for a vertical machining centers (vmc) in this class — not a quote from Matsuura Machinery. Configuration moves it a long way.

Matsuura VX-1000 — price

Est.$150,000 - $250,000

This is our best estimate for a machine of this type and class, built from published prices of comparable vertical machining centers (vmc) and typical dealer pricing. Matsuura Machinery has not published a list price for the Matsuura VX-1000 that we can cite. Treat it as a planning number, not a quote.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the Matsuura VX-1000?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to Matsuura Machinery or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The Matsuura VX-1000 is a vertical machining center with 1,020 mm (40.1 in) of X, 610 mm (24.0 in) of Y and 610 mm (24.0 in) of Z travel. It carries a 15,000 rpm BT40 spindle as standard, with a 20,000 rpm BT40 spindle and an HSK-A63 taper among the options, and a 30-tool magazine that can be raised to 40 or 60.

Equal Y and Z of 610 mm give it a deep, square working space for its class. That suits tall fixtures, tombstones and parts that need long tools to reach the bottom of a pocket. The 20,000 rpm option is the choice for aluminium and finishing, while the standard 15,000 rpm BT40 covers general steel work.

Tool count is where this machine can be specified for production. Thirty tools come standard, and the 40 and 60 options let one set of tools cover several part numbers so that jobs can change without reloading the magazine. Through-spindle coolant is 15 bar as standard, with 70 bar optional for deep holes.

In the range, the VX-1000 sits between the VX-660, with 660 mm (26.0 in) of X, and the VX-1500, which stretches X to 1,524 mm (60.0 in) and Y to 700 mm (27.6 in) on the same 610 mm of Z. Rapids are 42 m/min (1,654 ipm).

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 1,020 mm (40.1 in)
Y-Axis Travel 610 mm (24.0 in)
Z-Axis Travel 610 mm (24.0 in)
Max Spindle Speed 15,000 rpm BT40 (standard); 20,000 rpm BT40 (optional)
Spindle Taper BT40 (HSK-A63 optional)
Tool Capacity 30 standard (40, 60 optional)
Rapid Traverse Xyz 42 m/min (1,654 ipm)
Through Spindle Coolant 15 bar standard (70 bar optional)

Specifications sourced from matsuurausa.com — verified 2026-10-03

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • 610 mm (24.0 in) of both Y and Z travel on 1,020 mm (40.1 in) of X
  • Magazine of 30 tools standard, expandable to 40 or 60
  • 20,000 rpm BT40 spindle and HSK-A63 taper available as options
  • Through-spindle coolant at 15 bar standard, 70 bar optional

Limitations

  • The 20,000 rpm spindle and HSK-A63 taper are options; 15,000 rpm BT40 is standard
  • 70 bar coolant is an extra-cost option
  • X travel is 1,020 mm (40.1 in); longer parts need the VX-1500 with 1,524 mm (60.0 in)
06

Best For

Parts up to about a metre long needing 610 mm of Z Multi-job production from a 40 or 60 tool magazine Aluminium work with the 20,000 rpm option Tall fixtures that need 610 mm of Y and Z
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 How many tools does the VX-1000 hold?

30 tools as standard. Larger magazines of 40 and 60 tools are offered as options, which helps when several part numbers share the machine and the tools for all of them need to stay loaded.

02 What is the difference between the VX-1000 and the VX-1500?

The VX-1500 has 1,524 mm (60.0 in) of X and 700 mm (27.6 in) of Y, against 1,020 mm (40.1 in) and 610 mm (24.0 in) on the VX-1000. Both have 610 mm of Z, a 15,000 rpm BT40 spindle as standard and 30 tools. The VX-1000 offers a 20,000 rpm option; the VX-1500 lists a 15,000 rpm BT50 option.

03 Which spindle options does the VX-1000 have?

The standard spindle is 15,000 rpm BT40. A 20,000 rpm BT40 spindle is optional, and the taper row lists HSK-A63 as an option to BT40. Through-spindle coolant is 15 bar standard and 70 bar optional.

08

Videos

Matsuura VX-1000 Vertical Machining Centre Cut Sample

Matsuura VX-1000 Vertical Machining Centre Cut Sample

Elliott Matsuura

The Matsuura VX-1000 Vertical Machining Center is featured in the BLUM TC50 & TC54 20 DUO Video.

The Matsuura VX-1000 Vertical Machining Center is featured in the BLUM TC50 & TC54 20 DUO Video.

Matsuura USA

Matsuura VX-1000(English)

Matsuura VX-1000(English)

Matsuura Machinery Corporation

09

Community Discussions

10

More from Matsuura Machinery

11

Other Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)