Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Matsuura V.Plus-800

Est. $170,000 - $280,000 Specs verified 2026-10-03 · matsuurausa.com Updated 2026-10-03
Matsuura V.Plus-800 CNC machine

Image: matsuurausa.com, Matsuura Machinery

01

Key Specifications

X Travel

800 mm (31.5 in)

Y Travel

550 mm (21.6 in)

Z Travel

500 mm (19.7 in)

Max Spindle

12,000 rpm BT40 (standard); 20,000 rpm BT40 (optional); 30,000 rpm BT40 (optional)

Spindle Taper

BT40 (HSK-A63 optional)

Table Size

1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in)

02

How much does the Matsuura V.Plus-800 cost?

Estimated price range

Est.$170,000 - $280,000

Our best estimate for a vertical machining centers (vmc) in this class — not a quote from Matsuura Machinery. Configuration moves it a long way.

Matsuura V.Plus-800 — price

Est.$170,000 - $280,000

This is our best estimate for a machine of this type and class, built from published prices of comparable vertical machining centers (vmc) and typical dealer pricing. Matsuura Machinery has not published a list price for the Matsuura V.Plus-800 that we can cite. Treat it as a planning number, not a quote.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the Matsuura V.Plus-800?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to Matsuura Machinery or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The Matsuura V.Plus-800 is a vertical machining center with 800 mm (31.5 in) of X, 550 mm (21.6 in) of Y and 500 mm (19.7 in) of Z travel on a 1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in) table rated for 500 kg (1,102 lb). It runs a 12,000 rpm BT40 spindle as standard, with 20,000 rpm and 30,000 rpm BT40 spindles offered as options.

The spindle range is the reason to look at this machine. One frame can be ordered as a 12,000 rpm general-purpose mill, as a 20,000 rpm machine for aluminium and finishing, or with the 30,000 rpm spindle for very small tools in mold and die detail. That choice is made at the time of order, so it pays to decide which work dominates. The taper is BT40, with HSK-A63 available as an option for shops that want the hollow-shank interface at high speed.

The table is the other strong point. At 1,000 x 500 mm it is longer than the 800 mm of X travel, which leaves room for clamps and a second vise outside the cutting envelope, and 500 kg (1,102 lb) covers most steel plates and fixtures of that size. The V.Plus-550 next to it has 550 × 410 mm (21.6 × 16.1 in) of X and Y, so the V.Plus-800 is the one to choose once parts or fixture plates outgrow that.

Through-spindle coolant at 15 bar is standard, with 70 bar as an option. The higher pressure matters for deep drilling and for breaking chips in tough materials. Rapids are 42 m/min (1,654 ipm), and the control is the Matsuura G-Tech 31i with a touch screen.

Before ordering, check the 500 mm (19.7 in) of Z against the tallest part plus vise plus longest tool, since this machine has less Z than the 560 mm (22.1 in) of the smaller V.Plus-550.

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
X-Axis Travel 800 mm (31.5 in)
Y-Axis Travel 550 mm (21.6 in)
Z-Axis Travel 500 mm (19.7 in)
Table Size 1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in)
Table Load Capacity 500 kg (1,102 lb)
Max Spindle Speed 12,000 rpm BT40 (standard); 20,000 rpm BT40 (optional); 30,000 rpm BT40 (optional)
Spindle Taper BT40 (HSK-A63 optional)
Rapid Traverse Xyz 42 m/min (1,654 ipm)
Through Spindle Coolant 15 bar standard (70 bar optional)
CNC Control Matsuura G-Tech 31i (FANUC 31i-B5 based, touch screen)

Specifications sourced from matsuurausa.com — verified 2026-10-03

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • Spindle choice from 12,000 rpm BT40 standard to 20,000 rpm and 30,000 rpm BT40 options
  • 1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in) table rated for 500 kg (1,102 lb)
  • Through-spindle coolant at 15 bar standard, with 70 bar optional
  • HSK-A63 taper available as an option to BT40
  • 800 × 550 mm (31.5 × 21.6 in) of X and Y, against 550 × 410 mm (21.6 × 16.1 in) on the V.Plus-550

Limitations

  • Standard spindle is 12,000 rpm; the 20,000 rpm and 30,000 rpm versions are extra-cost options
  • Z travel of 500 mm (19.7 in) is less than the 560 mm (22.1 in) of the smaller V.Plus-550
  • 70 bar through-spindle coolant is an option; 15 bar is standard
  • The table does not list a tool magazine capacity, so tool count has to be confirmed
06

Best For

Mold and die detail with the 30,000 rpm spindle Aluminium parts and finishing at 20,000 rpm Plate and fixture work on a 1,000 x 500 mm table Deep drilling with high-pressure coolant
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 Which spindle speeds are available on the V.Plus-800?

12,000 rpm BT40 is standard. A 20,000 rpm BT40 spindle and a 30,000 rpm BT40 spindle are options. The taper is BT40, with HSK-A63 listed as an optional alternative.

02 What size table does the V.Plus-800 have?

1,000 x 500 mm (39.4 x 19.7 in), rated for 500 kg (1,102 lb). Travels are 800 mm (31.5 in) in X, 550 mm (21.6 in) in Y and 500 mm (19.7 in) in Z.

03 What coolant pressure does the V.Plus-800 have through the spindle?

Through-spindle coolant is 15 bar as standard, with 70 bar as an option. The higher pressure helps clear chips from deep holes and is worth specifying for drilling-heavy work.

04 Should I choose the V.Plus-800 or the V.Plus-550?

The V.Plus-550 has 550 × 410 × 560 mm (21.6 × 16.1 × 22.1 in) of travel and a 15,000 rpm BT40 spindle as standard. The V.Plus-800 adds X and Y, at 800 × 550 mm (31.5 × 21.6 in), and offers a 30,000 rpm option, but has less Z at 500 mm (19.7 in).

05 What control does the V.Plus-800 use?

The Matsuura G-Tech 31i with a touch screen. Rapid traverse on X, Y and Z is 42 m/min (1,654 ipm). The spindle and coolant options are chosen when the machine is ordered.

08

More from Matsuura Machinery

09

Other Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)