Machine Comparison
DN Solutions DNC 65 vs EMAG VSC 250
DN Solutions vs EMAG · CNC Grinding Machines
Summary
The DN Solutions DNC 65 and the EMAG VSC 250 are both listed as CNC grinding machines, but they target different work. The DNC 65 is aimed at quartz, glass, ceramic and non-ferrous parts for semiconductor and optics work. The VSC 250 is a self-loading pick-up machine that combines turning and grinding for high-volume automotive parts such as gears and bearing rings.
The VSC 250 leads on speed and power: 6,000 RPM against 3,000 RPM, 39 kW (52 hp) against 11 kW (15 hp), 60 m/min (2,362 IPM) rapids against 10 m/min (394 in/min), and 685 mm of X travel against 400 mm. The DNC 65 has the longer Z stroke, 500 mm (19.7 in) against 200 mm (7.9 in), weighs 3,000 kg against 6,500 kg, and runs a Fanuc 0i-Plus where the VSC 250 uses a Siemens Sinumerik 840D.
Specifications Comparison
| Specification | DN Solutions DNC 65 | EMAG VSC 250 |
|---|---|---|
| X-Axis Travel | 400 mm (15.7 in) | 685 mm (27 in) ▲ |
| Z-Axis Travel | 500 mm (19.7 in) ▲ | 200 mm (7.9 in) |
| Max Spindle Speed | 3,000 RPM | 6,000 RPM ▲ |
| Spindle Power | 11 kW (15 hp) | 39 kW (52 hp) ▲ |
| Rapid Traverse | 10 m/min (394 in/min) | 60 m/min (2,362 IPM) ▲ |
| Control | Fanuc 0i-Plus | Siemens Sinumerik 840D |
| Machine Weight | 3,000 kg (6,614 lb) | 6,500 kg (14,330 lb) |
Advantages
DN Solutions DNC 65
- 500 mm (19.7 in) Z travel against 200 mm (7.9 in)
- A 3,000 kg (6,614 lb) machine against 6,500 kg (14,330 lb)
- Fanuc 0i-Plus control for shops already running Fanuc
EMAG VSC 250
- 39 kW (52 hp) spindle against 11 kW (15 hp)
- 6,000 RPM spindle against 3,000 RPM
- 60 m/min (2,362 IPM) rapids against 10 m/min (394 in/min)
- 685 mm (27 in) X travel against 400 mm (15.7 in)
Verdict
These two serve different industries. The EMAG VSC 250 is for automotive powertrain production of case-hardened gears, bearing rings and CVT parts, where 39 kW, 60 m/min rapids and self-loading suit lights-out cells. The DN Solutions DNC 65 is for semiconductor, optical and non-ferrous parts in quartz, glass and ceramic, where contamination control and 500 mm of Z travel matter more than raw speed.