Machine Comparison
Matsuura MAM72-35V vs Matsuura MAM72-3VS
Matsuura vs Matsuura · 5-Axis Machining Centers
Summary
The Matsuura MAM72-35V and the Matsuura MAM72-3VS are two five-axis machines from the same MAM72 family, both aimed at multi-pallet unattended production and both fitted with an HSK-A63 spindle running 12,000 rpm as standard. Their working envelopes are close: 550 x 440 x 580 mm of X/Y/Z travel on the 35V against 560 x 450 x 500 mm on the 3VS.
The 35V has the stronger spindle, 22 kW (30 hp) against 15 kW (20 hp) continuous, and the taller Z stroke, 580 mm (22.8 in) against 500 mm (19.7 in). The 3VS lists a 46,000 rpm spindle as an extra-cost option, and both offer 20,000 rpm. Magazines differ in shape: the 3VS starts with 120 tools (expandable to 200+), the 35V with 40 standard, expandable to 240.
Specifications Comparison
| Specification | Matsuura MAM72-35V | Matsuura MAM72-3VS |
|---|---|---|
| X-Axis Travel | 550 mm (21.6 in) | 560 mm (22.0 in) |
| Y-Axis Travel | 440 mm (17.3 in) | 450 mm (17.7 in) ▲ |
| Z-Axis Travel | 580 mm (22.8 in) ▲ | 500 mm (19.7 in) |
| Max Spindle Speed | 12,000 rpm BT40 (standard); 15,000 rpm BT40 (optional); 20,000 rpm BT40 (optional) | 12,000 rpm (20,000 / 46,000 rpm optional) |
| Spindle Power | 22 kW (30 hp) ▲ | 15 kW (20 hp) continuous |
| Spindle Taper / Nose | HSK-A63 | HSK-A63 |
| Tool Capacity | 40 standard (expandable to 240) | 120 (expandable to 200+) |
Advantages
Matsuura MAM72-35V
- 22 kW (30 hp) spindle power against 15 kW (20 hp) continuous
- 580 mm (22.8 in) Z travel against 500 mm (19.7 in)
- Magazine expandable to 240 tools against 200+ on the 3VS
Matsuura MAM72-3VS
- 120 tools as standard against 40 on the 35V
- 46,000 rpm spindle available as an extra-cost option, alongside 20,000 rpm
Verdict
For heavier cutting or taller parts, the Matsuura MAM72-35V is the better choice: it has 22 kW (30 hp) at the spindle and 580 mm (22.8 in) of Z travel. The Matsuura MAM72-3VS suits shops running many different part numbers lights-out, mold inserts and electrodes among them, where 120 tools as standard avoid paying for magazine expansion and the 46,000 rpm option serves fine detail work with small cutters.