Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Machine Comparison

DN Solutions Puma 2600SY II vs DN Solutions PUMA TT 1800 SY

DN Solutions vs DN Solutions · Mill-Turn Machines

01

Summary

The DN Solutions Puma 2600SY II and PUMA TT 1800 SY both turn and mill with a Y axis, but they sit in different categories and serve different jobs. The Puma 2600SY II handles mid-size parts on a 10 in chuck; the PUMA TT 1800 SY handles complex small parts on an 8 in chuck. Both are rated 22 kW (29 hp).

The Puma 2600SY II has more travel, 260 x 105 x 830 mm against 165 x 100 x 700 mm, swings 376 mm against 230 mm, and delivers 599 N·m of torque against 208 N·m. Its sub-spindle reaches 6,000 rpm against 5,000 rpm, and it rapids at 30 m/min against 20 m/min. The TT 1800 SY runs its main spindle to 5,000 rpm against 4,000 rpm and its live tools to 6,000 rpm against 5,000 rpm.

02

Specifications Comparison

Specification DN Solutions Puma 2600SY II DN Solutions PUMA TT 1800 SY
X-Axis Travel 260 mm (10 in) ▲ 165 mm
Y-Axis Travel 105 mm (4 in) ▲ 100 mm (4 in)
Z-Axis Travel 830 mm (33 in) ▲ 700 mm (28 in)
Max Turning Diameter 376 mm (15 in) ▲ 230 mm (9 in)
Max Turning Length 760 mm (30 in) ▲ 230 mm (9 in)
Chuck Size 10 in 8 in
Max Spindle Speed 4,000 rpm 5,000 rpm ▲
Spindle Power 22 kW (29 hp) 22 kW (29 hp)
Spindle Torque 599 N·m (442 ft-lb) ▲ 208 N·m (153 ft-lb)
Sub-Spindle Speed 6,000 rpm ▲ 5,000 rpm
Live Tool Speed 5,000 rpm 6,000 rpm ▲
Tool Capacity 12 12
Rapid Traverse 30 m/min (1,181 ipm) ▲ 20 m/min (787 ipm)
Machine Weight 6,550 kg (14,440 lb) 8,800 kg (19,401 lb)
Floor Space 3,560 × 1,945 × 2,163 mm (140 × 77 × 85 in) 3,905 × 2,250 × 2,080 mm (154 × 89 × 82 in)
03

Advantages

DN Solutions Puma 2600SY II

  • 599 N·m (442 ft-lb) of torque against 208 N·m (153 ft-lb)
  • 376 mm (15 in) turning diameter against 230 mm (9 in)
  • 30 m/min (1,181 ipm) rapids against 20 m/min (787 ipm)
  • Lighter machine at 6,550 kg (14,440 lb) against 8,800 kg (19,401 lb)

DN Solutions PUMA TT 1800 SY

  • 5,000 rpm main spindle against 4,000 rpm
  • 6,000 rpm live tools against 5,000 rpm
04

Verdict

These machines serve different jobs. The PUMA TT 1800 SY is for high-volume complex small parts, such as transmission components, hydraulic fittings and medical connectors, where 5,000 rpm and 6,000 rpm live tools suit small diameters and cross-drilled features. The Puma 2600SY II is for mid-size steel and stainless parts up to 376 mm in diameter that need 599 N·m of torque and 830 mm of Z travel.