Industrial CNC Machine Directory
MachineTool Index

Hardinge Conquest T51 SP

Est. $135,000 - $195,000 Possible older model Updated 2026-10-03

This model was not found in Hardinge's current lineup when we checked on 2026-10-03 . It may be a superseded or older model; the specifications below are as we last recorded them.

01

Key Specifications

X Travel

200 mm (7.87 in)

Z Travel

508 mm (20 in)

Max Turn Length

508 mm (20 in)

chuck size

8 inch (200 mm) hydraulic

max turning diameter

356 mm (14 in)

bar capacity

51 mm (2 in)

02

How much does the Hardinge Conquest T51 SP cost?

Estimated price range

Est.$135,000 - $195,000

Our best estimate for a cnc lathes / turning center in this class — not a quote from Hardinge. Configuration moves it a long way.

Hardinge Conquest T51 SP — price

Est.$135,000 - $195,000

This is our best estimate for a machine of this type and class, built from published prices of comparable cnc lathes / turning centers and typical dealer pricing. Hardinge has not published a list price for the Hardinge Conquest T51 SP that we can cite. Treat it as a planning number, not a quote.

What moves the final price

  • Spindle, control and probing options
  • Tool changer capacity and tooling package
  • Automation — pallet changers, bar feeders, robot cells
  • Freight, rigging, installation and training
  • Region, dealer and time of year

Want a specific price for the Hardinge Conquest T51 SP?

Tell us who you are and we'll pass your request to Hardinge or an authorised dealer.

03

Overview

The Hardinge Conquest T51 SP is a twin-spindle turning center with live tooling, sized around a 51 mm (2 in) bar and an 8 inch (200 mm) hydraulic chuck. The listed figures give a maximum turning diameter of 356 mm (14 in) and a maximum turning length of 508 mm (20 in), with X travel of 200 mm (7.87 in) and Z travel of 508 mm (20 in).

Both spindles run to 5,000 RPM, but they are not equals. The main spindle is listed at 15 kW (20 HP) continuous and 175 Nm (129 ft-lb) on an A2-6 nose, while the sub-spindle has 7.5 kW (10 HP), half the power. That split suits the usual division of labour: rough and finish the first side on the main spindle, hand the part over, and leave the lighter back-end cuts to the sub-spindle. C-axis is listed for both spindles, and the 12-station VDI turret drives live tools at 5,000 RPM, so cross holes, flats and keyways can go on either end of the part.

The slides run on hardened and ground box ways, with rapids of 20 m/min (787 IPM) in X and 24 m/min (945 IPM) in Z. The spindle is 16C collet-ready, and collet runout is listed as 3 microns (0.00012 in) or better, the figure to weigh for bar work that needs diameters concentric to each other.

The control is listed as a Fanuc 0i-TF Plus and the machine weighs 4,300 kg (9,480 lb). No Y-axis, tool-size or sub-spindle torque rows appear in the table. Treat the listed figures as a guide and confirm them against the build sheet of the machine in front of you.

04

Full Specifications

Parameter Value
Chuck Size 8 inch (200 mm) hydraulic
Max Turning Diameter 356 mm (14 in)
Max Turning Length 508 mm (20 in)
Bar Capacity 51 mm (2 in)
Spindle Nose A2-6
Main Spindle Speed 5,000 RPM
Main Spindle Power 15 kW (20 HP) continuous
Main Spindle Torque 175 Nm (129 ft-lb)
Sub Spindle Speed 5,000 RPM
Sub Spindle Power 7.5 kW (10 HP)
C Axis Main and sub-spindle
X-Axis Travel 200 mm (7.87 in)
Z-Axis Travel 508 mm (20 in)
Rapid Traverse X 20 m/min (787 IPM)
Rapid Traverse Z 24 m/min (945 IPM)
Turret 12-station VDI (live tooling)
Live Tool Speed 5,000 RPM
Guideway Type Hardened and ground box ways
Collet System 16C collet-ready
Collet Tir 3 microns (0.00012 in) or better
CNC Control Fanuc 0i-TF Plus
Machine Weight 4,300 kg (9,480 lb)

Specifications compiled from manufacturer literature and industry references. Not independently verified against a published spec sheet — confirm with the manufacturer or an authorised dealer before making a purchasing decision.

05

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • Main and sub-spindle are both listed at 5,000 RPM with C-axis on each, so both ends of a part can be turned and milled in one cycle
  • 12-station VDI turret with live tooling at 5,000 RPM
  • 16C collet-ready spindle with collet runout listed as 3 microns (0.00012 in) or better
  • Main spindle listed at 15 kW (20 HP) continuous and 175 Nm (129 ft-lb) on an A2-6 nose
  • Hardened and ground box ways on a 4,300 kg (9,480 lb) machine

Limitations

  • The sub-spindle is listed at 7.5 kW (10 HP), half the main spindle's 15 kW (20 HP), so heavy cuts belong in the first operation
  • Bar capacity stops at 51 mm (2 in); larger stock has to be loaded as cut blanks in the 8 inch (200 mm) chuck
  • No Y-axis appears in the listed figures, so plan off-centre features around C-axis and X interpolation
  • Rapids of 20 m/min (787 IPM) in X and 24 m/min (945 IPM) in Z are modest, the usual trade for box ways
06

Best For

Bar-fed parts up to 51 mm (2 in) finished on both ends in one cycle Turned parts needing cross holes, flats or keyways from live tools at 5,000 RPM Collet work where 3 microns (0.00012 in) or better runout matters Chucked parts within 356 mm (14 in) diameter and 508 mm (20 in) length
07

Frequently Asked Questions

01 Does the Conquest T51 SP have a sub-spindle?

Yes. The listed figures include a sub-spindle running to 5,000 RPM with 7.5 kW (10 HP), alongside a main spindle of 5,000 RPM and 15 kW (20 HP) continuous. C-axis is listed for both the main and the sub-spindle, so milled features can be indexed on either end of the part.

02 What bar size and part size can the Conquest T51 SP take?

Bar capacity is listed as 51 mm (2 in) through an A2-6 spindle nose, and the spindle is 16C collet-ready. For chucked work the 8 inch (200 mm) hydraulic chuck sits in an envelope of 356 mm (14 in) maximum turning diameter and 508 mm (20 in) maximum turning length.

03 Does the Conquest T51 SP have live tooling?

The turret is listed as a 12-station VDI with live tooling, and live tool speed is 5,000 RPM. With C-axis on both spindles that covers drilling, tapping and light milling on the face and the diameter. The table gives no live-tool power or torque, so ask for those before planning heavy milling.

04 What control and guideways does the Conquest T51 SP use?

The control is listed as a Fanuc 0i-TF Plus. The axes run on hardened and ground box ways, with rapid traverse of 20 m/min (787 IPM) in X and 24 m/min (945 IPM) in Z. Machine weight is listed as 4,300 kg (9,480 lb), which matters for floor loading and rigging.

08

Videos

HARDINGE CONQUEST T51 TURN MILL LATHE

HARDINGE CONQUEST T51 TURN MILL LATHE

COREL MACHINERY

09

Community Discussions

10

More from Hardinge

11

Other CNC Lathes / Turning Centers